JAVA 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: JAVA 22 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: JAVA 22

Part 22: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. What are the mechanisms available in ServletContextListener interface?

a) contextInit(),contextService(),contextDestroyed()

b) contextInitialized((),contextDestroyed()

c) contextInitialized(),contextService(),contextDestroyed()

d) None of the above

 

Q2. A deployment descriptor describes

a) web component response settings

b) web component settings

c) web component request objects

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Dynamic interception of requests and responses to transform the information is done by

a) servlet container

b) servlet config

c) servlet context

d) servlet filter

 

Q4. The life cycle of a servlet is managed by

a) servlet context

b) servlet container

c) the supporting protocol (such as http or https)

d) all of the above

 

Q5. The include() method of RequestDispatcher

a) sends a request to another resource like servlet, jsp or html

b) includes resource of file like servlet, jsp or html

c) appends the request and response objects to the current servlet

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The method forward(request,response) will

a) return back to the same method from where the forward was invoked

b) not return back to the same method from where the forward was invoked and the web pages navigation continues

c) Both A and B are correct

d) None of the above

 

Q7. What is the limit of data to be passed from HTML when doGet() method is used?

a) 4K

b) 8K

c) 2K

d) 1K

 

Q8. The getSession() method with ‘true’ as its parameter [ getSession(true) ] it will return the appropriate session object when

a) the session is completed

b) the session object is passed to another method

c) the session does not exists

d) the session is existing

 

Q9. Which of the following are the session tracking techniques?

a) URL rewriting, using session object, using response object, using hidden fields

b) URL rewriting, using session object, using cookies, using hidden fields

c) URL rewriting, using servlet object, using response object, using cookies

d) URL rewriting, using request object, using response object, using session object

 

Q10. Which method is used to specify before any lines that uses the PrintWriter?

a) setPageType()

b) setContextType()

c) setContentType()

d) setResponseType()

 

Q11. Which of these package is used for remote method invocation?

a) java.applet

b) java.rmi

c) java.lang.rmi

d) java.lang.reflect

 

Q12. Which of these methods are member of Remote class?

a) checkIP()

b) addLocation()

c) AddServer()

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Which of these Exceptions is thrown by remote method?

a) RemoteException

b) InputOutputException

c) RemoteAccessException

d) RemoteInputOutputException

 

Q14. Which of these class is used for creating a client for a server-client operations?

a) serverClientjava

b) Client.java

c) AddClient.java

d) ServerClient.java

 

Q15. Which of these package is used for all the text related modifications?

a) java.text

b) java.awt

c) java.lang.text

d) java.text.mofify

 

Q16. Which of these is wildcard symbol?

a) ?

b) !

c) %

d) &

 

Q17. What is use of wildcards?

a) It is used in cases when type being operated upon is not known

b) It is used to make code more readable

c) It is used to access members of super class

d) It is used for type argument of generic method

 

Q18. Which of these keywords is used to upper bound a wildcard?

a) stop

b) bound

c) extends

d) implements

 

Q19. Which of these is an correct way making a list that is upper bounded by class Number?

a) List

b) List

c) List(?extends Number)

d) List(?UpperBounds Number)

 

Q20. Which of the following keywords are used for lower bounding a wild card?

a) extends

b) super

c) class

d) lower 

 

Part 22: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b