JAVA 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: JAVA 3 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: JAVA 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. What servlet processor was developed by Apache Foundation and Sun?

a) Apache Tomcat

b) Apache webserver

c) Glass fish

d) Browser

 

Q2. type 4 is completely written in java hence

a) computer

b) cross plateform

c) linux

d) office

 

Q3. statement use to execute store procedure

a) prepared statement

b) stored procedure

c) callable statement

d) statement

 

Q4. how many interface in jdbc API

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q5. forName() is a static method of

a) java.lang.class

b) java.util

c) java.object

d) java.connection

 

Q6. session listener define following method

a) sessionCreated, sessionReplaced

b) sessionCreated, sessionDestroyed

c) sessionDestroyed, sessionReplaced

d) none 

 

Q7. Which package contain jdbc class

a) java.jdbc and javax.jdbc

b) java.jdbc and java.jdbc.sql

c) java.sql and javax.sql

d) java.rdb and javax.rdb

 

Q8. How can you retrive information from Resultset

a) By invoking the method get(…, String type) on the ResultSet, where type is the database type

b) By invoking the method get(…, Type type) on the ResultSet, where Type is an object which represents a database type

c) By invoking the special getter methods on the ResultSet: getString(…), getBoolean (…), getClob(…)

d) By invoking the method getValue(…), and cast the result to the desired Java type

 

Q9. How can u execute DML statement in Database

a) By invoking the execute(…) or executeUpdate(…) method of a normal Statement object or a sub-interface object there of

b) By invoking the executeInsert(…), executeDelete(…) or executeUpdate(…) methods of the DataModificationStatement object

c) By making use of the InsertStatement, DeleteStatement or UpdateStatement classes

d) None of these

 

Q10. Are ResultSets updateable?

a) Yes, but only if you call the method openCursor() on the ResultSet, and if the driver and database support this option

b) Yes, but only if you indicate a concurrency strategy when executing the statement, and if the driver and database support this option

c) Yes, but only if the ResultSet is an object of class UpdateableResultSet, and if the driver and database support this option

d) none

 

Q11. What is jdb

a) java compiler

b) java debugger

c) java virtual machine

d) none of these 

 

Q12. Java is known as _______stage language

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q13. Which driver is called as thin-driver in JDBC

a) Type 1 Driver

b) Type 2 Driver

c) Type 3 Driver

d) Type 4 Driver

 

Q14. Which method of java is invoked by JVM to reclaim the inaccessible memory location

a) reclaim() method

b) final() method

c) finalize() method

d) Both b and c

 

Q15. Interfaces helps in which type of inheritance

a) Multiple interface

b) Multilevel Interface

c) Hirerchical Interface

d) None

 

Q16. Which command disassembles a class file

a) javaamd

b) javacmd

c) javap

d) java

 

Q17. In which we clone the object and their constituent parts

a) Shallow Cloning

b) Deep cloning

c) Both

d) none

 

Q18. Executable applet is

a) .java file

b) .class

c) .applet

d) java 

 

Q19. Which keyword is used while using interface

a) extends

b) implement

c) access

d) none

 

Q20. Which keyword represents object of the present class

a) this

b) package

c) interface

d) final 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer:

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a