Advertising and Sales Promotion 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Which of the following promotional tools is thought to be the most expensive to use?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q2. Keeping consumers thinking about the product is the objective for which type of advertising?

a) Informative advertising.

b) Psychological advertising.

c) Reminder advertising.

d) Persuasive advertising.

 

Q3. In terms of execution styles, a family seated at the dinner table enjoying the advertised product would be an example of which of the following types of advertising?

a) Slice of life

b) Lifestyle

c) Mood or imagery

d) Personality symbol

 

Q4. To be effective, ads should have some form of pattern (given that more than one ad is going to be used). If an advertiser were to schedule ads evenly over a given period of time, this pattern would be called:

a) Pulsing

b) Flow

c) Rollout

d) Continuity

 

Q5. Manufacturers direct most of their sales promotional dollars toward which of the following groups?

a) Consumers

b) Retailers and wholesalers

c) Lobbyists

d) Publics such as shareholders

 

Q6. ______________ is direct communications with carefully targeted individual consumers to obtain an immediate response.

a) Personal selling

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q7. If a company's objective were to reach masses of buyers that were geographically dispersed at a low cost per exposure, the company would likely choose which of the following promotion forms?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q8. All of the following are commonly recognized promotion budget formats EXCEPT:

a) The affordable method.

b) The LIFO method.

c) The percentage-of-sales method.

d) The objective-and-task method.

 

Q9. The central theme of media planning is ______________

a) Message dissemination

b) Appeal

c) Media scheduling

d) Media scheduling

 

Q10. The strategy that encourages dealers and distributors to sell a product is known as

a) Push

b) Pull

c) Combination

d) Marketing

 

Q11. Some of the earliest traces of what could be called advertising were found in:

a) Colonial New york.

b) 16th century England.

c) 2nd century china.

d) Ancient Rome.

 

Q12. The first step in using the objective-and-task promotional budgeting method is to:

a) Define specific advertising tools that can be afforded.

b) Analyze competitive budgets for perceived weaknesses.

c) Calculate last year's sales percentages.

d) Define specific objectives.

 

Q13. The measure of how many times the average person in the target market is exposed to the message is called:

a) Reach.

b) Frequency.

c) Impact.

d) Performance.

 

Q14. Which type of sales promotion uses free samples, coupons, and rebates?

a) Consumer promotion

b) Trade promotion

c) Sales force promotion

d) Place promotion

 

Q15. All of the following would be considered to be functions performed in public relations EXCEPT:

a) Press relations.

b) Public affairs.

c) Bribery (when necessary).

d) Lobbying.

 

Q16. The shift from ______________ has had a dramatic impact on marketing communications.

a) Brand management to value management

b) Media manipulation to media control

c) Mass marketing to segmented marketing

d) Mass marketing to global marketing

 

Q17. A ______________ is a promotion strategy that calls for spending a lot on advertising and consumer promotion to build up consumer demand. If the strategy is Successful, consumer demand will move the product through the channel.

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q18. A specialized institution which offers profession aisled advertising services to company is known as

a) Advertising

b) Message

c) Media

d) Ad agency

 

Q19. The large volume of advertising in a society is known as ______________

a) Advertising clutter

b) Advertising revolution

c) Mass advertising

d) Large scale advertising

 

Q20. Publicity s simply defined as an ______________ advertisement

a) Free

b) Paid

c) Local

d) None of these

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply