Advertising and Sales Promotion 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Consumer survey conducted throughout ad campaign is known as

a) Consumer jury method

b) Tracking study

c) One to one interview

d) None of these

 

Q2. The shift from ______________ has had a dramatic impact on marketing communications.

a) Brand management to value management

b) Media manipulation to media control

c) Mass marketing to segmented marketing

d) Mass marketing to global marketing

 

Q3. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by b2c companies with respect to promotion strategy?

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q4. Setting the promotion budget so as to match the budgets of the competition is characteristic of which of the following budget methods?

a) Affordable method

b) Percentage-of-sales method

c) Competitive-parity method

d) Objective-and-task method

 

Q5. If an advertiser wants flexibility, timeliness, good local market coverage, broad acceptability, and high believability, the advertiser will probably choose which of the following mass media types?

a) Newspapers

b) Television

c) Direct mail

d) Radio

 

Q6. ______________ are certificates that give buyers a saving when they purchase specified products.

a) Samples

b) Premiums

c) Coupons

d) Patronage rewards

 

Q7. Which of the following major promotional tools use press relations, product publicity, corporate communications, lobbying, and public service to communicate information?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q8. Evaluation conducted after the transmission of an ad is known as

a) Post testing

b) Pre testing

c) Concurrent testing

d) Copy testing

 

Q9. A specific communication task to be accomplished with a specific target audience during a specific period of time is called an:

a) Advertising campaign.

b) Advertising objective.

c) Advertising criterion.

d) Advertising evaluation.

 

Q10. Developing an effective message strategy begins with identifying customer _______ that can be used as advertising appeals.

a) Demographics

b) Lifestyles

c) Psychographics

d) Benefits

 

Q11. Sales tools used to support a company's advertising and personal selling directed to wholesalers, retailers, or distributors are called

a) Trade-oriented sales promotions

b) Consumer promotions

c) Manufacturers promotions

d) Sales promotions

 

Q12. The form of advertising in which the purchaser pays only when there are measurable results, is;

a) Performance-based advertising

b) Reality marketing

c) Consumer side advertising

d) Quick response ads

 

Q13. Which of the following statements about the internet as an advertising medium is true?

a) The internet provides audio and video capabilities

b) Ads are black and white.

c) Internet ads are similar to print ads in that they offer only a visual message.

d) Internet advertising is the most effective form of advertising

 

Q14. “Art” in advertisement implies,

a) The whole visual presentation

b) The traditional or modern art forms used in an advertisement

c) Graphics and animations used in an advertisement

d) The ambience created to present an idea through an advertisement

 

Q15. The first step in the advertising decision process is

a) Set the budget

b) Specify the objectives of the advertising program

c) Identify the target audience

d) Select the appeal

 

Q16. DAVP stands for:

a) Dictionary of advertising and visual publicity

b) Directorate of advertising and visual publicity

c) Directory of advertising and visual publicity

d) Directory of advanced and vital publicity

 

Q17. ______________ is direct communications with carefully targeted individual consumers to obtain an immediate response.

a) Personal selling

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q18. Advertising that is usually restricted in size and format and arranged in a group based on the mature of product or service advertised is generally referred to as

a) Display advertising

b) Corporate advertising

c) Classified advertising

d) Corporative advertising

 

Q19. The advertising messages are ______________ and ______________

a) Precise and witty

b) Responsive and informative

c) Persuasive and productive

d) Persuasive and informative

 

Q20. Advertising has its shortcomings illustrated by which of the following?

a) Advertising cannot be as persuasive as a company sales person

b) Advertising is impersonal

c) Advertising can be extremely expensive when using a multimedia approach

d) Advertising can only conduct a one-way communication with the audience

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply