Advertising and Sales Promotion 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. There is an increasing amount of commerce being done via the internet. With respect to the promotional mix, which of the following categories would be most directly concerned with internet commerce?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q2. Which of the following promotional tools is often the most effective tool at certain stages in the buying process, particularly in building up buyers' preferences, convictions, and actions?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q3. ______________ is used heavily when introducing a new product category.

a) Persuasive advertising

b) Inferential advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Informative advertising

 

Q4. In terms of execution styles, which type of advertising makes no claim about the product except to suggest that the product is part of such feelings as love or beauty?

a) Slice of life

b) Lifestyle

c) Mood or imagery

d) Personality symbol

 

Q5. A marketing services firm that assists companies in planning, preparing, implementing, and evaluating all or portions of their advertising programs is called a(n):

a) Marketing control group.

b) Product services unit.

c) Advertising agency.

d) Situation consultant.

 

Q6. The type of trade-promotion tool in which the manufacturer takes a fixed amount off the list price on each case purchased during a stated period of time is called as:

a) Discount.

b) Allowance.

c) Premium.

d) Rebate.

 

Q7. The message delivery system in advertising is known as

a) Media

b) Advertisement

c) Television

d) News paper

 

Q8. The basic persuasive technique in an ad is known as

a) Buying motive

b) Appeal

c) Purchase

d) Motivation

 

Q9. Which of the following is not an example of persuasive advertising?

a) Persuading customers to receive a sales call

b) Encouraging the customer to purchase now

c) Building brand preference

d) Explaining how the product works

 

Q10. Which of the following is the definition for purchase frequency?

a) The amount of time between trial and first repeat purchase of a given product

b) The amount of time it takes each generation to enter the product life cycle

c) How often a consumer will try a competitive brand before returning to the original choice

d) The more frequently the product is purchased, the less repetition is required

 

Q11. One reason for using radio as an advertising medium is

a) Its high cost

b) Its long lead time required for the placement of an ad

c) Its inability to use humour

d) It is segmented

 

Q12. Objective of all advertisements is,

a) Objectivity

b) Timeliness

c) Persuasion

d) Infotainment

 

Q13. Advertisements intended to promote sale of the products by appealing directly to the consumers/buyers is called, ______________

a) Consumer advertising

b) Consumption advertising

c) Retail advertising

d) Trade advertising

 

Q14. Which of the following is usually not an area of responsibility for people who work in an advertising agency?

a) Research

b) Creativity

c) Printing

d) Buying

 

Q15. ______________ consists of short-term incentives to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service.

a) A segmented promotion

b) Sales promotion

c) Advertising

d) A patronage reward

 

Q16. U. S. P. (unique selling proposition) means:

a) A product that can sell

b) A feature similar to that of the competitor´s product/band

c) A feature present only in one product/brand

d) A feature that cannot be altered

 

Q17. Single colour used in an advertisement is called, ______________

a) Mono colour

b) Single print

c) Spot colour

d) Mono media

 

Q18. ______________ Research is used after the advertising has run and seeks to determine how well consumers remember the advertising message and how persuasive it was.

a) Market

b) Strategic

c) Consumer

d) Evaluative

 

Q19. Advertisements try to discourage young people from using drugs or tobacco or encourage people to adopt safer, healthier lifestyles, are examples of ______________ ads

a) Institutional ads

b) Informational ads

c) Consumer ads

d) Impressive ads

 

Q20. Rational appeals are those that use factual presentations to appeal to which part of the audience's attitudes?

a) Affective attitudes

b) Cognitive attitudes

c) Cultural attitude

d) All of the above

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply