Advertising and Sales Promotion 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. ______________ is a form of contextual advertising where specific keywords within the text of a web-page are matched with advertising and/or related information units.

a) Matching ad

b) In-text ad

c) Match key ad

d) Key text ad

 

Q2. ______________ is a specific coordinated advertising effort on behalf of a particular product or service that extends for a specified period of time.

a) Marketing

b) Campaign

c) Public relation

d) Product placement

 

Q3. In the relationship marketing firms focus on ______________ relationships with ___________.

a) Short term; customers and suppliers

b) Long term; customers and suppliers

c) Short term; customers

d) Long term; customers

 

Q4. ______________ is an internet advertisement that consists of a video played like a tv commercial, usually in a pop-up or pop-under advertisement.

a) Video ad

b) Unicast ad

c) Pop-up ad

d) Superstitial ad

 

Q5. The individuals in the print media audience who purchase or subscribe to the publication are called;

a) Primary audience

b) Direct consumers

c) Local audience

d) Visible audience

 

Q6. Define jargon;

a) The deadline given to ad item to publish or broadcast

b) Special words and expressions related to social groups, professions, events etc

c) The reference library of a media organization

d) Special advertising terms

 

Q7. Cognitive dissonance occurs in which stage of the buyer decision process model?

a) Need recognition

b) Information search

c) Evaluation of alternatives

d) Post-purchase behavior

 

Q8. A ______________ is a promotion strategy that calls for using the sales force and trade promotion to move the product through channels.

a) Blocking strategy

b) Push strategy

c) Pull strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q9. The study of human populations in terms of size, density, location, age, gender, race, occupation, and other statistics is called:

a) Geothermy

b) Demography

c) Ethnography

d) Hemos-popography

 

Q10. The songs or tunes about a product or service that usually carry the ad theme and a message are,

a) Slogans

b) Jingles

c) Beats

d) Themes

 

Q11. ______________ define(s) the job that advertising must do in the total market program.

a) Advertising objectives

b) Advertising budget

c) Advertising strategy

d) Advertising campaigns

 

Q12. In evaluating messages for advertising, telling how the product is better than the competing brands aims at making the ad:

a) Meaningful

b) Distinctive

c) Believable

d) Remembered

 

Q13. A specific coordinated advertising effort on behalf of a particular product or service that extends for a specified period of time

a) Campaign

b) Trial

c) Marketing

d) Commercial

 

Q14. The most common form of outdoor advertising is

a) Stadium advertising

b) Advertising on taxis

c) Advertising on bus backs

d) Billboard advertising

 

Q15. ______________ are direct response television commercials which generally include a phone number or'website

a) Infomercials

b) Phone-in programmes

c) Advocacy ads

d) Quick response ads

 

Q16. ______________ is defined as the percentage of households in a market that are tuned to a particular television show or radio station.

a) Gross rating points

b) Reception rate

c) Target audience reach

d) Rating

 

Q17. The primary purpose of a pioneering advertisement is to

a) Promote a specific brand's features and benefits

b) Inform the target market

c) Show one brand's strengths relative to those of competitors

d) Reinforce previous knowledge of a product

 

Q18. INS means;

a) International newspaper society

b) Indian national services

c) Indian newspaper society

d) Indian newspaper services

 

Q19. Brand names and identity advertising are methods that advertisers use to encourage consumers to

a) Reach their demographic potential

b) Perceive hidden messages

c) Make distinctions among products that are actually very similar

d) Satisfy subconscious motivations

 

Q20. Developing an effective message strategy begins with identifying ______________ that can be used as advertising appeals.

a) Advertising specialties

b) Emotions

c) Customer benefits

d) Sales promotions

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply