Advertising and Sales Promotion 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Cool hunters are the marketing professionals, who make observations and predictions in changes of,

a) The market

b) The consumers

c) Advertising trends

d) New or existing cultural trends

 

Q2. Which is the following statement is false?

a) In choosing media, the advertiser faces both a macro-scheduling and micro scheduling problem

b) Pulsing calls for advertising for a period, followed by a period with no advertising, followed by a second period of advertising activity

c) Continuity means exposures appear evenly throughout a given period

d) Buyer turnover expresses the rate at which new buyers enter the market

 

Q3. Newsletters, catalogues, and invitations to organization-sponsored events are most closely associated with the marketing mix activity of:

a) Pricing

b) Distribution

c) Product development

d) Promotion

 

Q4. What defines ppc (in online arena)?

a) Pay per count

b) Per print cost

c) Pay per click

d) Play per click

 

Q5. An individual outlet of an advertising medium, such as a certain magazine or a specific broadcast station or program is called,

a) Ad vehicle

b) Ad spot

c) Ad slot

d) Ad outlet

 

Q6. Introducing new products to existing markets is an example of:

a) Horizontal diversification

b) Concentric diversification

c) Conglomerate diversification

d) Vertical diversification

 

Q7. ______________ are ads that appear while subscribers are surfing online services or web sites, including banners, pop-up windows, "tickers," and "roadblocks."

a) Online infomercials

b) Online ads

c) Online broadcasts

d) Online bullets

 

Q8. A company is practicing ______________ if it focuses on sub segments with distinctive traits that may seek a special combination of benefits.

a) Micromarketing

b) Niche marketing

c) Mass marketing

d) Segment marketing

 

Q9. The total delivery of a media schedule during a specified time period is called,

a) Time rating

b) Gross rating point

c) Average rating point

d) Frequency

 

Q10. When a seller of a product requires that its dealers not handle competitors´ products, the seller´s strategy is called:

a) Multilevel distribution

b) Prohibitive retailing

c) Exclusive dealing

d) Bonded partnering

 

Q11. Pop is an abbreviation of;

a) Purchase of product

b) Property of product

c) Point of purchase

d) Priority of purchase

 

Q12. The following is the functions of advertising, except;

a) Persuasion

b) Perception

c) Reminder

d) Selling

 

Q13. Important people who influence the opinions of others are known as ______________.

a) Trend setters

b) Opinion leaders

c) Opinion influencers

d) Opinion setters

 

Q14. In planning and obtaining publicity, a frequently used tool is the ______________, which is an announcement regarding changes in the company or the product line.

a) Trade show

b) News release

c) Infomercial

d) Double-page spread

 

Q15. Which of the following statements about magazines as an advertising medium is true?

a) Magazines have distinct profiles for well-defined target audiences

b) Some nationally distributed magazines publish regional or metro editions to reduce the cost of ads and wasted coverage

c) Magazine ads can convey complex information

d) All of these

 

Q16. AdSense is,

a) An advertising agency

b) Set of regulations and standards in advertising

c) Google´s advertising programme to display ads in web pages

d) Awareness programme introduced to give advices about the advertising tendencies to the consumers

 

Q17. Three common advertising appeals include

a) Objectivity, timeliness and frequency

b) Fear, sex, and humour

c) Guilt, ego and enrichment

d) Possessiveness, pride and social status

 

Q18. Billboard advertising is most effective for ______________ advertising.

a) Pioneering

b) Advocacy

c) Reminder

d) Comparative

 

Q19. An advertising message usually focuses on

a) The models in the ad.

b) Advantages of the product over competing ones

c) Availability of the product

d) Key benefits of the product that are important to the buyer

 

Q20. Which of the following is not an aspect of the promotion mix?

a) Strategic positioning

b) Direct marketing

c) Advertising

d) Public relations

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply