Advertising and Sales Promotion 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The “heart and soul” of an adv Agency is

a) Media department

b) Account department

c) Creative service department

d) Finance department

 

Q2. Advertising is considered to be an art; as well as a science. The statement is,__________

a) True

b) False

c) Former is true, but latter is false

d) Former is false, but latter is true

 

Q3. Digital convergence enabled to use gps in advertising schemes; what is gps?

a) Global positioning system

b) Geographic positioning system

c) Geographic projection system

d) General production system

 

Q4. The job to make observations and predictions in changes of new or existing cultural trends for advertisements is,

a) Cultural research

b) Trend setting

c) Culture hunting

d) Cool hunting

 

Q5. ______________ is a specialized field of marketing research that determines an ad´s effectiveness based on consumer responses, feedback, and behavior

a) Copy tasting

b) Copy testing

c) Feedback analysis

d) Response analysis

 

Q6. ______________ or out of home advertising is a broad category including many creative and unexpected forms to grab

a) Billboard advertising

b) TV advertising

c) Place advertising

d) Point of purchase advertising

 

Q7. An online ad which moves across the user's screen or floats above the content is,

a) Pop-up ad

b) Banner ad

c) Expanding ad

d) Floating ad

 

Q8. ___________are generic terms describing the most common forms of online advertising, the 468×60 image or rich media ad displayed at the top of many commercial web sites.

a) Banner ads

b) Floating ads

c) Pop-ups

d) Flash ads

 

Q9. Which of the following statements are not true of market challengers?

a) They often direct their competitive activity at smaller firms

b) They tend to use penetration pricing strategies as a way of expanding their existing business

c) They carry out flanking activities

d) They have a vested interest in the status quo

 

Q10. Tgr means,

a) Tele group rating

b) Television gain rating

c) Target group rating

d) Television gross rating

 

Q11. Marketing techniques that use social networks and other technologies to produce increases in brand awareness or to achieve other marketing objectives through selfreplicating processes is called,

a) Virus advertising

b) Viral advertising

c) Vital advertising

d) Virtual advertising

 

Q12. ______________ refers to the images in advertising that depict stereotypical gender roles and displays

a) Male female ratio

b) Gender ads

c) Gender images

d) Stereotypes

 

Q13. Skilled craftsman placed their individual marks on goods vessels, pottery, leather goods etc, is called______________

a) Image

b) Trade mark

c) Sign

d) Icon

 

Q14. Mobile marketing means;

a) Marketing on or with a mobile device

b) Using any mobile medium as a means of marketing communication

c) Marketing activity conducted through a ubiquitous network

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The selection of appropriate media is based upon which of the following factors?

a) Nature of the product

b) Media habits of target consumers

c) Cost

d) All of the above

 

Q16. According to maslows hierarchy of needs theory, the need for fulfillment, for realizing one´s own potential, and for fully using one´s talents and capabilities are examples of

______________ needs.

a) Self-actualization

b) Physiological

c) Social

d) Esteem

 

Q17. The number or percentage of individuals or households that are exposed to a medium

or to an advertising campaign is termed as;

a) Ad rate

b) Coverage

c) Exposure

d) Bleed

 

Q18. The consistent preference and /or purchase of one brand in specific product is called:

a) Brand consistency

b) Brand loyalty

c) Brand coverage

d) Objectivity

 

Q19. In an ad campaign, the researchers evaluate the promotion effort while it is running in the market place. This process is called;

a) Concept testing

b) Market analysis

c) Concurrent testing

d) Consumer evaluation

 

Q20. When an international seller sells a plant, equipment, or technology to another country and agrees to take payment in the resulting products, it is called:

a) Barter

b) Buy-back

c) Counter purchase

d) Like-value exchange

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply