Advertising and Sales Promotion 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. A price reduction to buyers who buy in large volumes is called a(n):

a) Quantity discount

b) Cash discount

c) Seasonal discount

d) Trade discount

 

Q2. Costs that do not vary with production or sales levels are called:

a) Fixed costs

b) Variable costs

c) Standard costs

d) Independent costs

 

Q3. The marketing effects or outcomes that accrue to a product with its brand name compared with those that of the same product did not have the brand name is called,

a) Brand Equity

b) Brand Identity

c) Brand Expansion

d) Brand Image

 

Q4. Keeping consumers thinking about the product is the objective for which type of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Psychological advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Persuasive advertising

 

Q5. ______________ is a set of moral principles that guide actions and create a sense of responsible behavior.

a) Social responsibility

b) Ethics

c) Self-regulation

d) Self-discipline

 

Q6. The first printed advertisements were single sheets, printed on one side, that today would be called

a) Fliers

b) Barrages

c) Flights

d) Brochures

 

Q7. Which of the following statements about newspapers as an advertising medium is true?

a) Newspapers have excellent local reach potential

b) National companies rarely use newspapers except in conjunction with local distributors of their products

c) Color reproduction is not very good

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Three commonly used trade promotions are

a) Coupons, rebates, and discounts

b) Allowances and discounts, cooperative advertising, and training of distributor's sales forces

c) Cooperative advertising, merchandise allowances, and points-of-purchase displays

d) Allowances and discounts, consumer promotions, and merchandise allowances

 

Q9. Advertising agencies were first developed for, and still serve, the purpose of

a) Increasing the amount of research and decision-making clients need to do

b) Mystifying ad purchasing so that clients do not attempt it on their own

c) Pushing clients to make rapid decisions

d) Simplifying and speeding the purchasing of ads for their clients

 

Q10. Corporate advertising concentrates on:

a) Recruitment

b) Organizational personality

c) Brand personality

d) Product personality

 

Q11. The term used to describe the unique added values and appeal of the brand in relation to other brands in the same market is,

a) Brand positioning

b) Brand filling

c) Coverage

d) Brand value

 

Q12. Price, ______________ , ______________ and Physical distribution are the four main elements in marketing.

a) Product, Sales

b) Sales, Advertising

c) Product, Promotion

d) Promotion, Purchasing

 

Q13. Personal selling is commonly used for which of the following purposes?

a) Building up buyer's preferences

b) Pressurizing the customer into making a decision

c) Developing customer convictions and feelings about a product and company

d) All of the above

 

Q14. AIDA stands for:

a) Attention, Interest, Desire and Action

b) Approach, Intelligence, Demand and Assurance

c) Attitude, Interest, Decision and Action

d) Assurance, Interest, Desire and Action

 

Q15. An online banner ad that looks like a dialog box with buttons. It simulates an error message or an alert.

a) Trick banner Ad

b) Spam Ad

c) Banner Ad

d) Persuasive Ad

 

Q16. A marketing philosophy summarized by the phrase "a good product will sell itself" is characteristic of the ______________ period.

a) Production

b) Sales

c) Marketing

d) Relationship

 

Q17. In SWOT analysis, situations where organizations are able to convert weaknesses into strengths and threats into opportunities, these are called:

a) Strategic windows

b) Strategic leverage

c) Conversion strategies

d) Vulnerability

 

Q18. SWOT is an acronym for

a) Strategy, Working, Opinion, Tactical

b) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats

c) Strategy, Work, Openness, Toughness

d) Strategy, Weakness, Opinions, Tactics

 

Q19. ______________ is the time used for the commercial announcement or the announcement itself

a) Spot

b) Schedule

c) Sixty

d) Sweep

 

Q20. When a company acquires a supplier through an acquisition strategy, this is referred to as:

a) Vertical marketing system

b) Horizontal integration

c) Backward integration

d) Forward integration

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply