Advertising and Sales Promotion 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. When producers, wholesalers, and retailers act as a unified system, they comprise a:

a) Marketing system

b) Power-based marketing system

c) Horizontal marketing system

d) Vertical marketing system

 

Q2. Very long TV commercials providing detailed information about a product or service. Such programmes are called,

a) Infotainments

b) Infomercials

c) Commercials

d) Paid Programmes

 

Q3. Group of people who are NOT necessarily part of a particular organization is referring to:

a) External publics

b) Internal publics

c) International publics

d) Local publics

 

Q4. The cost of advertising for most products is especially high during ______________.

a) Peak seasons

b) Morning news shows

c) Prime-time programs

d) Late-night programming

 

Q5. According to Rossiter and Percy samples can be delivered by how many different methods:

a) 8

b) 7

c) 5

d) 16

 

Q6. Advertising that is set in small type and arranged according to categories or interests

a) Display ads

b) Classified ads

c) Testimonial ads

d) Banner ads

 

Q7. Sampling is an appropriate strategy for which type of products?

a) Products which are classified as shopping goods

b) Products in the decline stage of their product life cycle

c) Commodity products like salt, sugar, and baking soda

d) Products which are in the introductory stage of the product life cycle

 

Q8. Action advertising is also termed as,

a) Quick response advertising

b) Direct response advertising

c) Advocacy advertising

d) Short term advertising

 

Q9. Frequency is defined as the

a) Number of different advertisements, sales promotions, or publicity events in a promotional campaign of a marketing program

b) Total number of times an advertisement is broadcast on network and cable television or radio

c) Number of times an advertisement must be shown before a given percentage of the audience can recall key points of information

d) Average number of times a person in the target audience is exposed to an advertisement

 

Q10. Gross rating points (grps) are

a) Reach multiplied by frequency

b) Reach multiplied by rating

c) Rating multiplied by frequency

d) Cost divided by reach

 

Q11. What is the name of the promotional tool aimed at building good relations with a company and its publics?

a) Publicity

b) Public relations

c) Advertising

d) Promotion

 

Q12. Most of the advertising of the Central Government in India is handled by

a) PIB

b) HMC

c) Private agencies

d) DAVP

 

Q13. The total number of a target group from which researchers take samples is called,

a) Stratified group

b) Universe

c) Public

d) Internal Public

 

Q14. Advertisers seek to give a product a personality that is unique, appealing and appropriate. The personality given is known as,

a) Brand Loyalty

b) Unique Image

c) Selling Property

d) Brand Image

 

Q15. Which of the following is not an advantage of the use of outdoor media forms?

a) Flexibility

b) No audience selectivity

c) High repeat exposure

d) Good positional selectivity

 

Q16. ______________ is a demographic description of the people or house- holds that are prospects for a product or service.

a) Consumer data

b) Consumer profile

c) Sampling Process

d) Consumer Impression

 

Q17. All of the following are factors that affect budget decisions except:

a) Market share

b) Stage in product life cycle

c) Product pricing

d) Competition

 

Q18. The term "marketingmix" describes:

a) A composite analysis of all environmental factors inside and outside the firm

b) A series of business decisions that aid in selling a product

c) The relationship between a firm's marketing strengths and its business weaknesses

d) A blending of four strategic elements to satisfy specific target markets

 

Q19. In advertising jargon `premium´ means;

a) The amount given to an ad agency by an advertiser

b) An item that is offered to help promote a product

c) The interval of publishing or broadcasting an ad item among consumers

d) A tax amount given to government by an advertiser

 

Q20. When a company publishes their own publication, it is called as;

a) House Organ

b) Company Zine

c) E-zine

d) Brochures

 

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply