Advertising and Sales Promotion 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Market information means

a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars

b) Knowledge of shopping malls

c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix

d) Knowledge of various languages

 

Q2. ______________ is a philosophy holding that a company's marketing should support the best long-run performance of the marketing system

a) Enlightened marketing

b) Myopic marketing

c) Fundamental marketing

d) Conceptual marketing

 

Q3. A set of interdependent organizations involved in the process of making a product or service available for use or consumption by the consumer or business user is called a:

a) Retailer

b) Wholesaler

c) Distribution channel

d) Logistics function

 

Q4. An outdoor medium transporting to different locations carrying ads, is an example of,

a) Mobile Billboard

b) Dynamic ad

c) Media Vehicle

d) Transport Ad

 

Q5. Which is NOT TRUE in comparing journalism and public relations?

a) Public relations is broader in scope

b) Journalists are advocates for causes, while PR practitioners are objective

c) PR uses more "channels" than journalists

d) Objectives are different for PR practitioners; communication activity is a means to an end

 

Q6. The process of reserving time or time periods with a station or network; checking on available advertising time

a) Free time

b) Cross time

c) Clear time

d) Reserved time

 

Q7. The speed with which buyers forget about a brand if advertising is NOT seen is called

a) Buyer turnover

b) The frequency rate

c) The forgetting rate

d) Brand awareness rate

 

Q8. The possible exposure of the advertising message to one audience member,

a) Impression

b) Hit

c) GRP

d) Exposure rate

 

Q9. Information and persuasive content can be combined in the form of an appeal to

a) Provide a basic reason for the consumer to act

b) Explain guilt and enrichment

c) Satisfy hierarchical needs

d) Include perceptual modifiers and need enhancers

 

Q10. ______________ define the task that advertising must do with a specific target audience during a specific period of time.

a) Advertising strategies

b) Message decisions

c) Advertising campaigns

d) Advertising objective

 

Q11. An account in advertising parlance:

a) The budget earmarked for a campaign

b) A client

c) Giving an account of Ad campaign strategy

d) A report of the account executive to the creative team

 

Q12. In ad world electrical goods, often kitchen equipment such as washing machines, fridges, cookers are termed as,

a) White Goods

b) Electronic Goods

c) Equipment’s

d) Power goods

 

Q13. The process in which one idea is allowed to stimulate another without reaching a decision about whether any of the ideas are valid:

a) Creative process

b) Brainstorming

c) Dilemma

d) Ambiguous idea

 

Q14. The avoidance of the use of 'bait and switch' tactics that encourage consumers to change to another brand is a result of:

a) Regulatory rules

b) Legal intervention

c) Response to the increasing demand for more socially responsible marketing communication

d) All of the above

 

Q15. ______________ is the measure of the degree of brain activity that can be used to asses person´s reactions to an ad.

a) Response activity

b) Reaction activity

c) Consumer assessment

d) Alpha Activity

 

Q16. A new window which opens in front of the current one, displaying an advertisement is

a) Pop-up ad

b) Tricky banner ad

c) Floating ad

d) Expanding ad

 

Q17. Political campaigns are generally examples of:

a) Cause marketing

b) Organization marketing

c) Event marketing

d) Person marketing

 

Q18. An outdoor advertising poster is also called;

a) Sign board

b) Bill board

c) Ad board

d) Scan board

 

Q19. `Waste circulation´ means;

a) The readers of a publication who are not prospects for the product or service being advertised

b) The newspapers printed more than the subscribers need to increase readership

c) Circulation details of a publication having no authenticity

d) The ratio of circulation of a newspaper with its total readership

 

Q20. The Traditional Marketing style involves

a) Telemarketing

b) Digital Marketing

c) Indirect Marketing

d) Direct Marketing

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply