Advertising and Sales Promotion 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Sellers that handle their own exports are engaged in:

a) Direct exporting

b) Indirect exporting

c) Licensing

d) Contract manufacturing

 

Q2. A (n) ______________ is a name, term, sign, symbol, or design, or a combination of these that identifies the maker or seller of a product or service.

a) Product feature

b) Sponsorship

c) Brand

d) Logo

 

Q3. This of the following terms is similar to the term marketing logistics?

a) Channel of distribution

b) Vertical integration of distribution

c) Physical distribution

d) Horizontal distribution

 

Q4. A small sheet of paper carrying an advertisement message distributed by hand, often black letters printed in mono coloured paper, is an example of,

a) Leaflets

b) Handbills

c) Fliers

d) Posters

 

Q5. The marketing mix is also known as the ______________.

a) PSI

b) P matrix

c) Tangible/intangible continuum

d) Four Ps

 

Q6. The ad advised readers to "try your skill at using our cream cheese to create an exciting new recipe and you may be the winner of a trip for two to Hawaii." This ad was promoting a,

a) Premium

b) Sweepstakes

c) Deal

d) Contest

 

Q7. Program-length (30-minute) advertisements that take an educational approach to communication with potential customers are called

a) Advertorials

b) Infomercials

c) Intrusionaries

d) Advocacy ads

 

Q8. ______________ suggest to the consumer that he or she can avoid some negative experience through the purchase and use of a product or through a change in behavior.

a) Responsibility appeal

b) Fear appeals

c) Sex appeals

d) Family appeals

 

Q9. What two major communication channels do marketers use to convey their product to consumers?

a) Word-of-mouth and commercials

b) Personal and non-personal channels

c) Message source and feedback

d) Print media and events

 

Q10. Which one of the following is not a constituent of `internal public´ of any organization?

a) Management cadre of the organization

b) Workers´ representatives of the organization

c) Secretarial/clerical personnel of the organization

d) Consumers and consumer groups

 

Q11. The manufacturer, government body or organization which wishes to have advertisements crated and placed:

a) Internal publics

b) Advertiser

c) Consumer

d) Accounts

 

Q12. Why is 'fear' or 'rational appeal' type advertising used frequently for charities and nonprofit organizations?

a) Attracts attention

b) Designed to educate

c) Designed to shock

d) All of the above

 

Q13. Expand AMA:

a) Advertising Management Association

b) American Marketing Association

c) Advertising and Marketing Association

d) American Marketing Agency

 

Q14. Unwanted e-mail advertisings are categorized as,

a) Viruses

b) Malwares

c) Spams

d) Threats

 

Q15. A promotional strategy that encourages the various intermediaries along the channel to stock and sell the product is called what type of strategy?

a) 'Pull' strategy

b) Intermediary strategy

c) 'Shove' strategy

d) 'Push' strategy

 

Q16. Providing free samples of perfumes (scent) in magazines is an example of which of the following?

a) Classical conditioning

b) Operant conditioning

c) Social learning

d) Behavioral learning

 

Q17. What is self-mailer?

a) An e-mail scheduled to sent automatically

b) An item mailing without necessary postage stamp

c) Automatically generated e-mails which sent directly to a group

d) Direct-mail item that is mailed without an envelope

 

Q18. Which among the options is an attitude change theory that postulates, consumers act to relieve the discomfort that occurs as a result of conflict in believes?

a) Cultivation Theory

b) Magic Bullet Theory

c) Cognitive Dissonance Theory

d) Diffusion of Innovations Theory

 

Q19. ______________ describes changes in an individual's behavior arising from experience.

a) Modeling

b) Motivation

c) Perception

d) Learning

 

Q20. ______________ is the process of evaluating each market segment's attractiveness and selecting one or more segments to enter.

a) Mass marketing

b) Market segmentation

c) Market targeting

d) Market positioning

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply