Advertising and Sales Promotion 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Attitudes toward a brand result from a combination of ___ attitude formation processes.

a) Primary and secondary

b) Linear and non-linear

c) Associative and non-associative

d) Central- and peripheral-route

e) None of the above

 

Q2. In a _________________ advertising schedule, advertising is used during every period of the campaign, but the amount of advertising varies considerably from period to period.

a) Flighting

b) Dated

c) Plotted

d) Pulsing

e) Continuous

 

Q3. All marketing activities that attempt to stimulate quick buyer action or immediate sales of a product are known as ______________________

a) Sponsorship

b) Advertising

c) Personal selling

d) Sales promotion

e) Publicity

 

Q4. Which of the following is NOT a requirement for setting advertising objectives?

a) Objectives must specify the amount of change.

b) Objectives must be stated in terms of profits.

c) Objectives must be realistic.

d) Objectives must be internally consistent.

e) Objectives must be clear and in writing.

 

Q5. The process of translating thought into a symbolic form is known as _________

a) Encoding

b) Feedback

c) Noise

d) Decoding

e) The message channel

 

Q6. By definition, _______________ simply means that consumers come in contact with the marketer's message

a) Perception

b) Exposure

c) Attention

d) Comprehension

e) Interpretation

 

Q7. According to the HEM, consumer behavior is seen as _______________________

a) Rational

b) Highly cognitive

c) Emotional

d) Systematic

e) Reasoned

 

Q8. Which value is derived from the need for variety and achieving an exciting life?

a) Self-direction

b) Hedonism

c) Achievement

d) Stimulation

e) Tradition

 

Q9. The concept of effective reach states that fewer exposures to advertisements are required _________________________

a) When humor is used

b) When comparative advertising is used

c) For brands with higher market shares and greater customer loyalty

d) For expensive products

e) For necessities

 

Q10. Which of the following is NOT a problem with television advertising?

a) Escalating advertising costs

b) Erosion of television viewing audiences

c) Substantial audience fractionalization

d) Clutter

e) Inability to achieve impact

 

Q11. A (n) ____________________ advertising objective is aimed at achieving communication outcomes that precede behavior

a) Precise

b) Planned

c) Indirect

d) Direct

e) Operational

 

Q12. In general, the single-voice, or synergy principle, involves selecting a specific _______ for a brand.

a) Positioning statement

b) Marketing mix

c) Pricing strategy

d) Advertising budget

e) None of the above

 

Q13. A clothing store that sets their advertising budget by following the major competitor and adding an additional 15 percent is using the ___________method.

a) Percentage-of-sales

b) Arbitrary allocation

c) Objective-and-task

d) Competitive parity

e) Affordability

 

Q14. Questions such as: "What ads do you remember seeing yesterday?" are an example of what type of post-test?

a) Aided recall

b) Unaided recall

c) Inquiry test

d) Attitude test

 

Q15. If, after buying a product, the customers are anxious about the choice she/he made, this is called:

a) Post purchase behavior

b) Cognitive dissonance

c) Comparative tension

d) Buyers’ dissatisfaction

 

Q16. Selecting target markets means using criteria such as cost of reach the segment and____

a) Size and expected growth

b) Marketing investment

c) Density of population

d) Values of customers.

 

Q17. Using Price as a measure of the quality of a product and setting price high is:

a) Prestige pricing

b) Pricing Lining

c) Pricing odd-even

d) Target pricing

 

Q18. During the introduction stage of the PLC, sales gradually increase and

a) Competition becomes tough

b) Profits are minimal if not negative

c) More investors needed

d) The promotion is finished

 

Q19. One of the following is NOT a criteria when forming segments:

a) Potential for higher profits and ROI

b) Similarity of needs

c) Difference in needs of buyers among segments

d) Fewer customer complaints

 

Q20. Any paid form of non-personal communication about an organization, good, service or idea by an identified sponsor is called:

a) Publicity

b) Public relation

c) Advertising

d) Promotion

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer e

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply