Advertising and Sales Promotion 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The purpose of strategic planning is to find ways in which the company can best:

a) Overcome losses

b) Use its strengths to take advantage of attractive opportunities in the environment

c) Avoid paying taxes

d) Avoid the expense of costly research and development while still getting the benefits

 

Q2. An unbound booklet consists of a single sheet of paper that is printed on both sides and folded in half, in thirds, or in fourths is a ______________

a) Pamphlet

b) Handbill

c) Poster

d) Flier

 

Q3. Animated screens, often ads that pop up momentarily as the computer searches for or downloads information for a requested web page is an example of,

a) Flash Ads

b) Interstitial

c) Pop ups

d) GIF Animations

 

Q4. ______________ are goods offered either free or at low cost as an incentive to buy a product.

a) Rebates

b) Premiums

c) Price packs

d) Gimmicks

 

Q5. Advertising agencies were first developed for, and still serve, the purpose of

a) Increasing the amount of research and decision-making clients need to do

b) Mystifying ad purchasing so that clients do not attempt it on their own

c) Pushing clients to make rapid decisions

d) Simplifying and speeding the purchasing of ads for their clients

 

Q6. Which of these is not a sales promotion technique?

a) Coupon

b) Questionnaire

c) Bonus pack

d) Loyalty card

 

Q7. ______________ made up of the company´s own advertising staff may provide full services or a limited range of services.

a) Intrafirm agency

b) In-house agency

c) Promotional department

d) Full-service agency

 

Q8. An opportunity to deliver an advertising element to a Website visitor,

a) Snippet

b) Banner ads

c) Pop-up ads

d) Ad request

 

Q9. Most advertising messages are made up of two types of elements. They are

a) Functional and persuasive

b) Expository and persuasive

c) Informational and persuasive

d) Informational and creative

 

Q10. Awareness, ______________, ______________, preference, ______________ and purchase are the stages consumers move through in terms of buyer-readiness.

a) Post-purchase, knowledge, liking

b) Liking, attitude, conviction

c) Knowledge, liking, conviction

d) Knowledge, liking, attitude

 

Q11. ______________ is a strategy of using a successful brand name to launch a new or modified product in a new category.

a) Duo-branding

b) Line extension

c) Brand extension

d) Multi-branding

 

Q12. The strategy whereby a company stocks its products in as many outlets as possible is called:

a) Intensive distribution

b) Exclusive distribution

c) Selective distribution

d) Closed distribution

 

Q13. One of the processes that changes attitudes, beliefs, opinion or behavior of receivers are refer to:

a) Attending

b) Persuasion

c) Perception

d) Presenting

 

Q14. No matter how big the advertising budget, advertising can succeed only if commercials:

a) Are economically feasible

b) Gain attention and communicate well

c) Are acceptable on a global level

d) Are artistically pleasing

 

Q15. The purpose of strategic planning is to find ways in which the company can best:

a) Overcome losses

b) Use its strengths to take advantage of attractive opportunities in the environment

c) Avoid paying taxes

d) Avoid the expense of costly research and development while still getting the benefits

 

Q16. The highest possible rate for advertising time or space.

a) Gross rate

b) Consumer rate

c) Ad rate

d) Cost

 

Q17. One reason for using magazines as an advertising medium is

a) Their ability to target specific audiences

b) The short lead time needed to place an ad

c) Their low cost

d) The lack of noise associated with the use of magazines in the communication channel

 

Q18. The `hierarchy of human needs´ is a valuable guide in the process of Ad. Copy formulation, who devised it?

a) Abraham H. Maslow

b) Philip Lesley

c) Paul Lazarsfeld

d) Leon Festinger

 

Q19. Infomercials often resemble other types of television shows, including

a) Talk shows

b) Live, audience-participation shows

c) News shows

d) All of these

 

Q20. Which type of promotional tool is non-public, immediate, customized, and interactive?

a) Segmented advertising

b) Direct marketing

c) Brand contacts

d) Public relations

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply