Advertising and Sales Promotion 21

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Which one of the following is a good example of direct advertising?

a) Display cards

b) Display panels on vehicles

c) Window display

d) A brochure

 

Q2. "Advertising is any paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion of idea, goods or services by identified sponsors." Whose definition is this?

a) Michael Schudson

b) Russed Colley

c) George Powell

d) American Marketing Association

 

Q3. Who coined the term USP?

a) Mashall mcluhan

b) Rosser Reeves

c) Michael Schudson

d) Russed Colley

 

Q4. ASCI stand for:

a) Advertising Standards Council of India

b) Indian Council for Advertising Standards

c) American Standards Council for Institutions

d) Association of Standards Council in India

 

Q5. The word `advertising´ is originated from;

a) Latin

b) French

c) German

d) Greek

 

Q6. Advertising offers a reason to buy, sales promotion offers a/an ______________ to buy.

a) Inclination

b) Motive

c) Competitive advantage

d) Incentive

 

Q7. Which of the following is NOT an element of the marketing mix?

a) Distribution

b) Product

c) Target market

d) Pricing

 

Q8. An online advertising strategy, which analyze a web page and displaying ads according to the meaning of the content of that site is called;

a) Semantic Ads

b) Syntactical Ads

c) Strategic Ads

d) Semiotic Ads

 

Q9. Who is a media planner?

a) One who selects the clients

b) One who selects the advertising media

c) One who selects the ad agency

d) One who selects the research team

 

Q10. Corporate strategy is:

a) More specific and practical than marketing strategy

b) Reactive to short-term competitive activity

c) The implementation of plans to achieve long-term aims

d) Decided by functional marketing strategy

 

Q11. In a Selling Process,

a) Only standard products are sold

b) No customization required

c) The seller need not have product knowledge

d) The seller should aim at customer satisfaction

 

Q12. What is the name of the first ad agency established in India?

a) Ogilvy and Mather

b) Indian Advertising Agency

c) Modern Publicity Company

d) India´s Advertising Company

 

Q13. The physical arrangement including the headline, subheads, illustrations, body copy and identifying marks of advertisements is called,

a) Contrast

b) Proportion

c) Gutter

d) Layout

 

Q14. Which of the five major promotion tools includes press releases and special events?

a) Sales promotion

b) Personal selling

c) Direct marketing

d) Public relations

 

Q15. `Merchandise allowance´ is a term for:

a) Display materials

b) Coupon costs

c) Free product

d) Postage costs

 

Q16. ______________ are programs in which a manufacturer pays a percentage of a retailer's local advertising expense for advertising the manufacturer's products.

a) Trade promotion programs

b) Consumer promotion programs

c) Cooperative advertising programs

d) Cause-related marketing programs

 

Q17. AAAI represents;

a) American Agency for Advertisers Information

b) Advertising Agencies Association of India

c) Association of Advertising Agencies in India

d) Indian Association of Advertising Agencies

 

Q18. The consumer´s conscious or unconscious decision to repurchase a brand continually,

a) Decision making

b) Consumption rate

c) Consumption strategy

d) Brand loyalty

 

Q19. ______________ are directed at a specialized and relatively small-sized target audience such as manufactures.

a) Trade Advertising

b) Industrial Advertising

c) Consumer Advertising

d) Corporate Advertising

 

Q20. Which type of advertising objective is the most important for mature products?

a) Informative advertising

b) Comparison advertising

c) Persuasive advertising

d) Reminder advertising

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply