Advertising and Sales Promotion 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Promotional material located in and around retail outlets is known as

a) Retail Advertising

b) Direct Advertising

c) POP advertising

d) Personal Advertising

 

Q2. ______________ is the advertisement, facing editorial pages in magazines and newspapers

a) Facing matter

b) Advertorial

c) Op-Ed Ads

d) Edit page ads

 

Q3. Image advertising is a/an,

a) Advertising strategy

b) Advertising standard

c) Advertising firm

d) A type of advertisement

 

Q4. Advertisements from organizations, sending message intended to influence a targeted audience is called,______________

a) Image Advertising

b) Product oriented advertising

c) Advocacy advertising

d) Agenda setting ads

 

Q5. ______________is a relatively new form of advertising medium that blurs conventional distinctions between what constitutes advertising and what constitutes entertainment.

a) Infotainment

b) Branded content

c) Brand distinction

d) Content selection

 

Q6. A copywriter is a person who,

a) Writing text for an ad

b) Copying text from other ads

c) Editing the raw text

d) Making an ad meaningful

 

Q7. An organization with a ______________ orientation assumes that customers will resist purchasing products not deemed essential. The job of marketers is to overcome this resistance through personal selling and advertising

a) Production

b) Marketing

c) Relationship

d) Sales

 

Q8. Market expansion is usually achieved by:

a) More effective use of distribution

b) More effective use of advertising

c) By cutting prices

d) All of the above are suitable tactics

 

Q9. Who heads the ad team?

a) Creative director

b) Market researcher

c) Copywriter

d) Film director

 

Q10. ______________ is quoted as "everyone lives by selling something."

a) Bill Gates

b) Robert Louis Stevenson

c) Arthur Miller

d) Henry Ford

 

Q11. In evaluating messages for advertising, telling how the product is better than the competing brands aims at making the ad:

a) Meaningful

b) Distinctive

c) Believable

d) Remembered

 

Q12. Expand GRP;

a) Group Rating Points

b) Group Rating Programmed

c) Gross Rating Points

d) Gross Ratio Points

 

Q13. A short and striking or memorable phrase used in advertising is called,

a) Logo

b) Brand image

c) Slogan

d) Sign

 

Q14. The entire target population in a market research is called,

a) Sample

b) Stratified Sample

c) Audience

d) Universe

 

Q15. ______________ ______________ is used heavily when introducing a new product category.

a) Persuasive advertising

b) Inferential advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Informative advertising

 

Q16. Advertising that is under complete control of the advertiser, rather than through some established medium

a) Direct advertising

b) Brand advertising

c) Display ad

d) Classified ad

 

Q17. Expand ISA:

a) International Society of Advertisers

b) Indian Society of Advertisers

c) International Sort of Advertisers

d) Informative and Service Advertisements

 

Q18. AAAA stands for,

a) American Agency for Advertising and Awareness

b) American Association of Advertising Agencies

c) Association of Advertising Agencies in America

d) American Advertising Agencies´ Association

 

Q19. ______________ is defined as the number of different people or households exposed to an advertisement.

a) Scope

b) Share

c) Reach

d) Span

 

Q20. What is the main objective of informative advertising?

a) To create selective demand

b) To stimulate primary demand

c) To keep the brand in consumers' minds during the mature stage of the product life cycle

d) None of the above

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply