Advertising and Sales Promotion 23

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The most important element of "marketing mix" is

a) The product

b) The price of the product

c) The advertising support

d) A sound distribution network

 

Q2. Which among them is not a function of advertising?

a) Eliminate seasonal fluctuations

b) Creates confidence in quality

c) Balancing consumers´ budget

d) Increase in per-capita use

 

Q3. Which among them is not a function of advertising?

a) Increase sales

b) Increase in per-capita use

c) Increase the annual income of the consumer

d) Eliminate seasonal fluctuations

 

Q4. What are the major advantages of an effective integrated advertising campaign?

a) Impact

b) Precision of message

c) Cultivation of customer relationships

d) All of the above

 

Q5. ______________ are established to influence government policy, corporate policy or public opinion.

a) Marketing Group

b) Persuasive Group

c) Lobby Group

d) Agenda setting Group

 

Q6. POP advertising include ads on the following except:

a) Shopping carts

b) Shelves

c) Magazines

d) Cart straps

 

Q7. Which of the following is NOT an internal factor that influences the consumer product acquisition process include

a) Learning

b) Family

c) Self-concept

d) Perceptions

 

Q8. Printing to the edge of the page, with no margin or border:

a) Drop

b) Over Printing

c) Edged printing

d) Bleed

 

Q9. `Sixty´ is an advertising jargon, which means;

a) A broadcast commercial runs in one minute

b) Time slot for advertisements within a broadcast programme

c) Maximum time allotted for a broadcast commercial

d) An informational advertisement programme for 60 secs

 

Q10. Cross Selling means;

a) Identifying customer needs

b) Convincing the customers of product benefits

c) Responding to questions and objections of customers

d) All of these

 

Q11. If an advertiser wants flexibility, timeliness, good local market coverage, broad acceptability, and high believability, the advertiser will probably choose which of the following mass media types?

a) Newspapers

b) Television

c) Direct Mail

d) Radio

 

Q12. Expand `TRP´.

a) Television Reader Poll

b) Television Rating Poll

c) Television Rating Points

d) Television Rating Programme

 

Q13. A ______________ reimburses a retailer for extra in-store support or special featuring of a brand.

a) Organizational allowance

b) Merchandise allowance

c) Case allowance

d) Finance allowance

 

Q14. What is USP?

a) A quality/ feature that is unique to a given product which competitors do not offer

b) A quality/ feature that is not unique to a given brand/product which being advertise

c) A quality/ feature of a product/ brand similar to that of the competitor´s product/ brand

d) A product that can sell well

 

Q15. In financial terms Return on Investment (ROI) is the calculation used to determine,

a) The increase in profit on an advertised product

b) The profit received for a particular product in share market

c) The relative efficacy of an ad campaign

d) The return of revenue after an ad campaign

 

Q16. A graphical representation of the media schedule information is called a

a) A Timetable

b) A Media Plan

c) A Media Flowchart

d) Media Objectives

 

Q17. A pitch is a presentation by an agency to a prospective client which outlines how they would approach and resolve:

a) Allocating advertising expenditures

b) Identifying strategic and creative issues

c) Using new media

d) Changing communications methods

 

Q18. A Pull positioning strategy targets:

a) Distributors

b) End users

c) Suppliers

d) Stakeholders

 

Q19. According to Tellis (2009) advertising effectiveness can best be improved by changing the;

a) The size of the budget,

b) The content,

c) The frequency of repetition,

d) The amount of advertising

 

Q20. Activities by brands to associate themselves with an event of some description without paying the premium of being an official sponsor are known as:

a) Ambush marketing

b) Viral marketing

c) Free marketing

d) Social marketing

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply