Advertising and Sales Promotion 24

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 24

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 24

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The first thing a reader notices in a printed advertising is the:

a) Headline

b) Illustration

c) Copy

d) Format

 

Q2. The research which enables an ad agency to better understand how consumers use a product or service is, ______________

a) Evaluative Research

b) Strategic research

c) Target Research

d) Consumer Research

 

Q3. Identify the theory not considered as theories of advertising;

a) Stimulus Response Theory

b) The Starch Model

c) DAGMAR Model

d) Cultivation Theory

 

Q4. Copy testing is a specialized field of marketing research that determines ads effectiveness among consumers. It is also known as,

a) Post-testing

b) Copy tasting

c) Pre-testing

d) Primary testing

 

Q5. ______________ is an advertising strategy in which low-cost unconventional means are utilized to convey or promote a product or an idea.

a) Guerrilla Marketing

b) Alternate Marketing

c) Bandwagon

d) Heartstrings

 

Q6. The term marketing refers to:

a) New product concepts and improvements

b) Advertising and promotion activities

c) A philosophy that stresses customer value and satisfaction

d) Planning sales campaigns

 

Q7. Define Audience turnover:

a) The income received from consumers

b) Annual turnover of an ad agency

c) Broadcast audience that changes over time

d) Feedback/responses from audience to an ad

 

Q8. What is called as overrun?

a) The ad people working overtime to complete an ad on time

b) The negative response of the audience when an ad exposed to them

c) Additional copies of an advertisement beyond the number actually ordered or needed

d) Trail run of an ad before it is published or broadcasted

 

Q9. A broadcast station´s record of its programming is known as;

a) Record

b) Log

c) Beat

d) Register

 

Q10. Conflicts between different levels of the same channel of distribution are referred to as:

a) Horizontal conflicts

b) Vertical conflicts

c) Layer-based conflicts

d) Parallel conflicts

 

Q11. The last stage in the selling process is the ______________ stage.

a) Approach

b) Handling objections

c) Closing

d) Follow-up

 

Q12. What termed as consumer perception?

a) Consumer receives, organize, and interprets an ad

b) Consumer identifies and compare a product with the competitors product

c) The attitude of a consumer to a newly launched brand in the market

d) The method of distinguishing products of different companies

 

Q13. Identify the largest advertiser.

a) Wal-Mart

b) General Motors

c) Procter & Gamble

d) Xerox

 

Q14. One reason for NOT using the outdoor advertising is

a) Its local market focus

b) Its high costs

c) Its lack of visibility

d) Its inability to communicate short, pithy messages

 

Q15. Writing text for advertisements is called:

a) Ad writing

b) Art Production

c) Illustration

d) Copy writing

 

Q16. A Boutique agency focuses on which aspect of advertising?

a) Media

b) Retail clients

c) Planning

d) Creativity

 

Q17. A great deal of advertising is directed towards ___________ of the target audience.

a) Measuring the reaction

b) Changing the perception

c) Generating a response

d) Getting the attention

 

Q18. A post-campaign analysis examines

a) Media and digital tear sheets for accuracy

b) Costs of magazines per insertion

c) The expenditures made in media and cross-checks them

d) Rate cards and costs of broadcast commercials

 

Q19. A shift towards a more integrative approach to marketing communications was assisted by;

a) The development of sales promotion methodologies

b) The development of Web 2.0 technologies

c) The development of agency collaboration strategies

d) The development of database technologies

 

Q20. According to the Institute of Advertising Practitioners, the hierarchy of objectives consists of;

a) Business, Communication and Intermediate

b) Sales, Intermediate and Defined

c) Business, Behavioural and Intermediate

d) Communication, Behavioural and Sales

 

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a, c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply