Advertising and Sales Promotion 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Addressable media are used

a) For two-way communication

b) To deliver customized marketing messages to identifiable prospects

c) For social media

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Advertising can also be seen to be misleading, false, or even socially irresponsible.

a) Bureaucratic

b) Offensive

c) Corrupting

d) Long winded

 

Q3. Agency structures are changing as result of changes in:

a) Clients communication needs

b) Budgeting methods

c) Creative skills development

d) Global economies

 

Q4. All objectives should be – complete these words

1. S ___________

2. M ___________

3. A ___________

4. R ___________

5. T ___________

a) Specific, Timed, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic

b) Measurable, Specific Realistic, Achievable, Timed

c) Specific, Timed, Achievable, Realistic, Measurable

d) Achievable, Realistic, Timed, Specific, Measurable

e) Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic, Timed

 

Q5. An increasingly common form of agency remuneration is based on:

a) Media coverage

b) Results

c) Creativity

d) Awareness recall

 

Q6. ATR model of advertising stands for

a) Accuracy–trial–recognition

b) Application–trial–refreshment

c) Awareness–trial–reinforcement

d) Attention–trial–recall

 

Q7. Brand associations developed with above-the-line techniques use which one of the following as the primary element?

a) Advertising

b) Direct Marketing

c) Public Relations

d) Digital media

 

Q8. Brand names provide information about which of the following elements;

a) Content

b) Quality

c) Durability

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Choose two strengths from the options below of using social media in the media plan

a) Develops customer relationships and builds brand loyalty

b) Is low-cost on a Pay-per-click basis

c) Effective word of mouth advertising

d) Options a & c

 

Q10. Classical psychological theory considers attitudes to consist of three components. These are ___________

a) Affective

b) Assumptive

c) Cognitive

d) Conative

 

Q11. Ads that have substantial emotional content are more effective than informational ads and lead to:

a) Stronger levels of recall

b) Stronger levels of recognition

c) Stronger levels of engagement

d) Stronger levels of response

 

Q12. Advertising strategy is concerned with:

a) Positioning

b) Likeability

c) Audiences

d) Communications

 

Q13. AIDA stands for

a) Action, Interest, Desire and Attention

b) Attention, Interest, Desire and Action

c) Awareness, Interest, Desire and Action

d) Awareness, Involvement, Desire and Attention

 

Q14. Ambient communication

a) Facilitates the emergence of new platforms such as 3D technology

b) Is only digital in nature

c) Uses the environment to display its marketing messages

d) Engages the consumer in private spaces

 

Q15. Arising out of interaction is ___________

a) Insight

b) Understanding

c) Persuasion

d) Dialogue

 

Q16. Behavioural economics is grounded in the belief that people are

a) Fundamentally haphazard in their decision making

b) Fundamentally irrational in their decision making

c) Fundamentally inconsistent in their decision making

d) Fundamentally lazy in their decision making

 

Q17. Brand associations developed with around-the-line techniques use which one of the following as the primary element?

a) Direct Marketing

b) Social media

c) Digital media

d) Public Relations

 

Q18. Choose two strengths from the options below of using gaming in the media plan

a) Customized ads can be contextually relevant

b) It is easy to target a precise target audience

c) Gaming ads allow for focus on the advertising

d) Gaming sites can build brand recognition

 

Q19. Classical economic theory suggests that people make ___________ choices in their decision making and even seek to ___________ their opportunities and ___________ expenditure.

a) Rational, minimize, maximize

b) Maximize, minimize, rational

c) Rational, maximize, minimize

 

Q20. Clear cast is a pre-clearance center for which types of advertisements?

a) Newspaper

b) TV

c) Online

d) Radio

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a,c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply