Advertising and Sales Promotion 26

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 26

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 26

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Clients have responded to the environmental developments and industry concentration by

a) Undertaking their advertising in-house

b) Doing nothing

c) Centralizing their own communications needs into a single agency

d) Demanding single-stop shopping

 

Q2. Collectivist cultures emphasise ___________.

a) Group skills and outcomes

b) Good group membership and participation

c) Group outcomes and cohesion

d) Group identity and performance

 

Q3. Who would normally be responsible for developing the creative brief in an advertising agency?

a) Media planner

b) Account planner

c) Account executive

d) Creative partnership

 

Q4. Contemporary media planning is based on precision, ___________ and the creation of opportunities to act and shape behaviour

a) Knowledge

b) Frequency

c) Response time

d) Reach

 

Q5. Cost per impressions (CPI) can be applied to

a) Text links

b) Social media

c) Email

d) Web banners

 

Q6. CPM comparative analysis is one of the

a) Basic units to measure cost efficiency

b) Units used exclusively for TV measurement

c) Units to measure duplicated audience

d) Basic units to measure total audience

 

Q7. Credibility consists of three core elements. They are ___________

a) Expertise, motivation and trustworthiness

b) Motivation, trustworthiness and power

c) Expertise, power and trustworthiness

d) Attractiveness, motivation and trustworthiness

 

Q8. Culture is acquired through

a) Learning

b) Parents

c) Experimentation

d) The media

 

Q9. Dashboards are used for what kind of audience data measurement?

a) Social media

b) Mobile devices

c) Radio

d) TV

 

Q10. Distributor brands are often referred to as;

a) Channel brands

b) Own-label brands

c) Store brands

d) Private label brands

 

Q11. Duhan and Sandvik (2009) present an article in the International Journal of Advertising which examines the relationships between which of the following:

a) Agencies and advertisers

b) Agencies and media owners

c) Agencies and consumers

d) Agencies and researchers

 

Q12. Editors of travel sections in the Sunday press and television presenters of travel programmes can influence the decisions of prospective travellers through ___________

experience

a) Their peer network

b) Their lack of qualifications

c) Their formalized knowledge

 

Q13. El-Murad and West (2004) present a paper in the Journal of Advertising Research which examines which of the following:

a) Advertising message appeals

b) Creating effective advertising

c) Copywriting and art direction

d) Defining advertising creativity

 

Q14. Engagement seeks to generate one two main types of response ___________

a) Brand Equity and Brand Response

b) Brand Values and Brand Response

c) Brand Happiness and Brand Response

d) Brand Values and Brand Activation

 

Q15. Fame campaigns work by ______________

a) Getting talked about and making waves

b) Featuring popular celebrities and being likeable

c) Being easily remembered for its creative content

d) Featuring strong product attributes

 

Q16. For gaming measurement, which measurement method is not used?

a) SOA

b) CPC

c) CTR

d) CPM

 

Q17. Goal-directed behaviour by online and mobile users that is satisfied (by a web site) is more likely to

a) Change behaviour

b) Make people want to return to a site

c) Create word-of-mouth conversations

d) Maintain positive brand associations

 

Q18. Grounds for acceptability of advertising include consideration of which of the following:

a) Credibility

b) Legality

c) Decency

d) Honesty

 

Q19. How many commercial messages are we thought to encounter each day?

a) 5000

b) 100

c) 1000

d) 3000

 

Q20. In February 2011 new regulations were introduced allowing ________on TV:

a) Tobacco advertising

b) Product enhancements

c) Shock advertising

d) Product placement

 

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a, c, d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c, d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a, b, c, d,

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply