Advertising and Sales Promotion 27

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 27

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 27

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Clutter is defined as

a) An overabundance of messages

b) Coarse paper stock

c) A faulty broadband connection

d) A promotional tool

 

Q2. Colley's DAGMAR principles relate to which method of setting advertising budgets

a) Share of Voice

b) Percentage of Sales

c) Objective and task

d) Affordability

 

Q3. Complete the following statement which argues the IPA's approach to planning- A ___________ approach to planning how a ___________ engages it's_______

a) Holistic/brand/audience

b) Brand/audience/holistic

c) Audience/holistic/brand

 

Q4. Complete the following statement: ___________ is a critical component of

___________ advertising effectiveness as it ___________ how consumers in different countries and regions perceive advertising

a) Culture/International/influences

b) Culture/influences/International

c) International/influences/Culture

 

Q5. Contemporary online ads can be placed automatically in contextually relevant web locations. This serves to improve;

a) Targeting

b) Effectiveness

c) Profitability

d) Learning

 

Q6. Country and Place brands are concerned with the selection of 'a consistent mix of __________ and brand _____________with clear connections to a ____________.

a) Elements, place of origin, brand values

b) Brand values, place of origin, elements

c) Brand values, elements, place of origin

 

Q7. Creativity can be influenced by the relationship between an agency and:

a) Clients

b) Channels

c) Consumers

d) Controllers

 

Q8. Critics of advertising argue that it is wasteful in terms of resources allocated to it that might be 'better' deployed in doing what?, reducing prices, product improvements, providing better customer service.

a) Providing better customer services

b) Reducing prices

c) Product improvements

d) Paying staff higher salaries

 

Q9. DAGMAR stands for ___________ advertising ___________for ___________ Advertising

___________

a) Results, Defined, Goals, Measured

b) Goals, Measured, Results, Defined

c) Measured, Results, Defined, Goals

d) Defined, Goals, Measured, Results

 

Q10. Digital media measurement can not

a) Make advertising online cost efficient

b) Profile visitors' online behaviour

c) Provide insights into consuming behaviour

d) Provide measured audience analysis

 

Q11. Divergence dimensions of advertising creativity include which of the following:

a) Artistic value

b) Originality

c) Flexibility

d) Synthesis

 

Q12. Early ideas about integrated marketing communications were based on;

a) Manufacturing

b) Airports

c) Farming

d) Orchestras

 

Q13. Effective strategic development at all levels needs to be based on the setting of clear and detailed:

a) Objectives

b) Targets

c) Analysis

d) Plans

 

Q14. Emerging technologies will continue to influence consumer behaviour in the future by enabling

a) Consumer-centricity

b) Relevance filtering

c) Newspapers

d) Measurement

 

Q15. ESP stands for

a) Emotional selling promise

b) Emotional selling process

c) Emotional selling proposition

d) Editorial selling promise

 

Q16. Extensive local penetration and coverage is indicative of

a) Magazines

b) Newspapers

c) Online Advertising

d) Social Media

 

Q17. Feldwick (1996) suggests brand equity is a composite of:

a) Brand association, strength, and dominance

b) Brand future, weight, and description

c) Brand value, strength, and description

d) Brand value, strength, and relationships

 

Q18. Frequency is defined as?

a) All possible exposures to a target audience

b) The total number of duplicated exposures

c) The number of times a reader is exposed to a message

d) Three exposures to the target audience

 

Q19. Gross impressions means

a) The standard for a communication message to have an impact on the consumer

b) All possible exposures to a given medium at a given time

c) Both 1 and 2 above

d) The percentage of the target audience exposed to a message

 

Q20. Heath's 'Low Attention Processing Model', was previously referred to as;

a) The Low Attitude Processing Model

b) The Low Engagement Processing Model

c) The Low Involvement Processing Model

d) The Low Participation Processing Model

 

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a, b, c, d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a, b, c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a, b, c, d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply