Advertising and Sales Promotion 28

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 28

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 28

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Identify one reason media choices have become more difficult in recent years

a) Segmentation

b) Internet is used more frequently than any other medium

c) Newspapers now use colour

d) Satellite radio has come on the scene

 

Q2. In most developed markets advertising practice is regulated through a mixture of:

a) Advertising agencies and clients

b) Creatives and media planners

c) Legislation and voluntary controls

d) Trade associations and media owners

 

Q3. In selecting an advertising agency, without clear ___________as a sound starting point you have little chance of success. Complete the blank.

a) Roles

b) Briefs

c) Tasks

d) Ideas

 

Q4. Interactive media can be best described as

a) Marketing Mix

b) Customized Marketing Messages

c) Marketing Communications Mix

d) Media that allow two-way messages between company and consumer

 

Q5. It has been suggested that organizations practice one of two forms of integration. These are;

a) Content and Process

b) Content and Provision

c) Contingency and Application

d) Process and System

 

Q6. Keller believes brand associations comprise information about three elements. Which of the following is not one of these elements?

a) Brand attitudes

b) Brand benefits

c) Brand performance

d) Brand attributes

 

Q7. Magazine performance has remained stable in recent years due to

a) The development of brand values

b) Low cost

c) Their ability to address segmented audiences

d) Multi-page combinations

 

Q8. Media planning is carried out through

a) Research and tested formulas

b) An intuitive process

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Media strategy is making media decisions based on

a) The client's wishes

b) Understanding customers' wants and needs

c) Whims of the market

d) Brand awareness

 

Q10. Mobile marketers are able to reach audiences

a) Using a 'push' strategy

b) Using a 'pull' strategy

c) In real time

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Mobile marketing to-date is most successful among

a) Younger consumers

b) American consumers

c) Asian consumers

d) Spanish consumers

 

Q12. Music is used frequently in advertising as ___________

a) An executional cue

b) A standout feature

c) Background

d) A mood setter

 

Q13. Of the following, which is not a method of costing media?

a) CTR

b) CPA

c) CPR

d) CPM

 

Q14. One of the following is not strength of magazines

a) Inherent design flexibility

b) Shelf-life

c) Quality reproduction

d) Deadline flexibility

 

Q15. One of the most important international, culturally oriented research exercises, was undertaken by

a) Hofsvelt

b) Hofshouse

c) Hofstede

d) Hofsmann

 

Q16. One strength of using mobiles in a media plan is that they

a) Are efficient on slower networks

b) Have short and fleeting messages

c) Are more important than TV as a medium

d) Allow a social peer group to spread an idea quickly

 

Q17. One weakness of using mobiles in a media plan is

a) Rich content delivery is better than on a computer

b) Privacy issues are of great concern among mobile users

c) All devices are standardized for easy use across operating systems

d) The message is long-lived

 

Q18. Paid advertising based on a per-click model is called

a) Source advertising

b) Sponsored search-engine advertising

c) Feedback

d) ICT indicators

e) Search Engine Optimization

 

Q19. People not only consume media simultaneously, they also consume more media than in previous periods. Estimates put this between, but

a) 3 and 7 hours a day

b) 7 and 11 hours a day

c) 5 and 9 hours a day

d) 9 and 13 hours a day

 

Q20. Place-based media occur in which venues?

a) Spectaculars

b) Transport

c) Scaffolding Wraps

d) Outdoor Billboard

 

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a, c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a, c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply