Advertising and Sales Promotion 29

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 29

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 29

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. In high-context languages, information /content is assumed to be ___________

a) Implicit: it is known and does not need to be set out.

b) Implicit: it is known but needs to be elaborated

c) Explicit: it is not known and needs to be set out.

d) Explicit: it is known but needs to be elaborated

 

Q2. In newer, younger agencies, roles are undertaken by the following kinds of individuals:

a) Multi-talented

b) Multi skilled

c) Multi taskers

d) Multi activists

 

Q3. In the advertising agency selection process, the agency credentials meeting are also known as the ___________ meeting:

a) Chemistry

b) Relationship

c) Knowledge

d) Synthesis

 

Q4. Internet advertising has some weaknesses because

a) It is not easy to track

b) It is not emotive

c) It cannot reach a global audience

d) It does not deliver good targeted reach

 

Q5. It is the quality of the ___________ between the various elements in the process that determine whether a communication event will be successful.

a) Actions

b) Research

c) Linkages

d) Sequencing

 

Q6. Littlejohn (1992) identifies four main contexts within which communication occurs. these are

a) Interpersonal, group, organizational and interactional communication

b) Interpersonal, group, organizational and mass communication

c) Interpersonal, group, organizational and linear communication

d) Interpersonal, group, organizational and relational communication

 

Q7. Media audience research

a) Is a highly organised discipline with a worldwide presence

b) Is not necessary for the media planner

c) Is carried out individually by each agency

d) Is the same for traditional and newer media

 

Q8. Media selections and scheduling decisions associated with delivering advertising constitute

a) Problem Solving Equation

b) Message Weight

c) Media Kit

d) Media Plan

 

Q9. Messengers perceived to be physically attractive lead to two main outcomes. These ads ___________

a) Are more easily recognized and promote positive associations

b) Promote strong engagement and improved responses

c) Attract more attention and are evaluated more positively

d) Stimulate involvement and increased recall

 

Q10. Mobile marketing has innovative ways to reach the consumer. Which of the following is not one of them?

a) Barcode calls-to-action

b) Mobile apps

c) Yellow pages advertising

d) Mobile retail payments

 

Q11. Most of the early advertising models were developed on the principle that individuals are cognitive information processors and that ads are understood as a result

of_________________________

a) Emotional involvement processing

b) Superior recall

c) Information processing

d) Advertising triggers

 

Q12. Name two of the three major types of advertising found in newspapers

a) Classified

b) Display

c) Below-the-line

d) Banner

 

Q13. One advantage of Mobile marketing is that it is not

a) Inferior in its creative possibilities

b) Place-based media

c) Prone to security breaches

d) Dependent on GPS systems

 

Q14. One of the main aims of creativity in advertising is to gain:

a) Brand Loyalty

b) Awareness

c) Interest

d) Attention

 

Q15. One significant change in the paid-for media environment is

a) Terrestrial and satellite radio offerings

b) The number of print vehicles available

c) The presence of social media sites

d) The addition of cable TV

 

Q16. One weakness in using out-of-home media is

a) Difficult to Measure and Control

b) Delivers Excellent Reach

c) Demographic Flexibility

d) Relatively Low Cost

 

Q17. Opinion leaders and opinion formers are an integral part of which model of communication

a) Linear

b) Interactional

c) Relational

d) Influencer

 

Q18. People exposed to more advertising clutter

a) Remember more of it

b) Only remember some of it

c) Remember none of it

d) Remember less of it.

 

Q19. Perception is concerned with how individuals ___________ stimuli so that they can understand the world.

a) Organise and interpret, select

b) Select, organise and interpret

c) Interpret, select and organise

 

Q20. Print advertising is sometimes also called

a) Electronic Advertising

b) Business Advertising

c) Press Advertising

d) None of the above

 

 

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a, b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply