Advertising and Sales Promotion 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. All activities involved in selling renting, and providing goods and services to ultimate consumers for personal, family or household use are known as:

a) Marketing

b) Retailing

c) Personal Selling

d) Sales promotion

 

Q2. Norms and expectations about the way people do things in a specific country are referred to as:

a) National character

b) Customs

c) Values

d) Preferences

 

Q3. Another name for a company's marketing communications mix is:

a) The advertising program

b) The sales force

c) The image mix

d) The promotion mix

 

Q4. IMC, as presented in the text and in context with promotion, stands for:

a) International manufacturing capacity

b) International monetary consistency

c) Integrated marketing communications

d) Integrated marketing corporations

 

Q5. The promotion tool that may include coupons, contests, premiums, and other means Of attracting consumer attention is best described as being which of the following?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q6. ______________ is well suited to highly targeted marketing efforts and to building oneto-one customer relationships.

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Sales promotion

d) Direct marketing

 

Q7. When Avis positioned itself against market-leading Hertz by claiming, "We're Number two, so we try harder," it was using which of the following forms of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Psychological advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Comparative advertising

 

Q8. An appeal is the ______________ of an advertisement

a) Theme

b) Image

c) Color

d) Information

 

Q9. The ads which are beyond the consciousness of the audience are______________

a) Subliminal

b) Obscene

c) Misleading

d) Appealing

 

Q10. The space and time for advertisement are bought from ______________

a) Advertising agency

b) Media

c) Customer

d) Manufacturer

 

Q11. If a company wants to build a good "corporate image," it will probably use which of the following marketing communications mix tools?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q12. ______________ Fragmentation has resulted in media fragmentation.

a) Market

b) Purchasing

c) Product

d) Public relations

 

Q13. The communications process should start with:

a) A basic belief about the communication piece

b) An audit of all the potential contacts target customers have with the company and its brands

c) An evaluation of the history of advertising used by the firm

d) Hiring communications experts to handle the communication problems of the firm

 

Q14. A ______________ is a promotion strategy that calls for using the sales force and trade promotion to move the product through channels.

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q15. The most logical budget setting method is found in the list below. Which is it?

a) Affordable method

b) Percentage-of-sales method

c) Competitive-parity method

d) Objective-and-task method

 

Q16. The measure of the percentage of people in the target market who are exposed to the ad campaign during a given period of time is called:

a) Reach.

b) Frequency.

c) Impact.

d) Performance.

 

Q17. Several factors have contributed to the rapid growth of sales promotion. All of the factors listed below have played a part in that growth EXCEPT:

a) Greater pressure to increase sales.

b) More competition and a decline in differentiation of brands.

c) A relaxing of government regulations governing sales promotion.

d) Advertising efficiency has declined.

 

Q18. The type of trade-promotion discount in which manufacturers agree to reduce the price to the retailer in exchange for the retailer's agreement to feature the manufacturer's products in some way is called a (n):

a) Discount

b) Allowance

c) Premium

d) Rebate

 

Q19. Which tool of the promotional mix is defined as any paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q20. Which of the following promotional forms is often described as being too impersonal and only a one-way communication form?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply