Advertising and Sales Promotion 30

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 30

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 30

Part 30: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Procter & Gamble employ what kind of model to agency management?

a) AML

b) SAL

c) BAL

d) PIL

 

Q2. Radio is often referred to as:

a) Surround Sound

b) The Theatre of the Absurd

c) The Theatre of the Mind

d) Mindful Theatre

 

Q3. Recent thinking has shown that feelings and emotions shape our thoughts, at all times. This means that advertising might;

a) Be effective when integrated

b) Be effective through mere exposure

c) Be effective through a high level of exposure

d) Be effective through high frequency exposure

 

Q4. Richards and Curran (2002) labelled the definition ‘Advertising is a paid, mediated form of communication from an identifiable source, designed to persuade the receiver to take some action, now or in the future.’ as a ___________

a) Proposed definition

b) Classic definition

c) Current definition

d) Retrospective definition

 

Q5. Schramm (1955) determined that communication consisted of a series of core, essentially sequential activities. These are:

a) Encoding, understanding, and decoding

b) Sourcing, encoding, and decoding

c) Encoding, signal, and decoding

d) Encoding, decoding, and feedback

 

Q6. Shimp (2010) proposes creative advertising consists of three elements – complete:

1. C ___________

2. A ___________

3. N ___________

a) Connectedness, Appropriateness and Novelty

b) Connectedness, Novelty and Appropriateness

c) Appropriateness, Connectedness and Novelty

 

Q7. Sir John Hegarty is the Global Artistic Director for which agency:

a) PHD

b) HAVAS

c) BBH

d) CHI & Partners

 

Q8. Strategic balance considers the relation between:

a) Marketing strategies

b) Advertising strategies

c) Push, pull and profile strategies

d) Business strategies

 

Q9. Strategy can be applied at which of the following levels?

a) Communications

b) Corporate

c) Marketing

d) Advertising

 

Q10. Successful brands might be considered to encapsulate the three Brand Ps (3bps). These are;

a) Performance, processes, and preferences

b) Promises, processes and payback

c) Promises, positioning and performance

d) Positioning, preconditions, and preference

 

Q11. Psychographic profiles would include

a) The post code of the consumer

b) The generation to which the consumer belongs

c) The lifestyle habits, attitudes and values of the consumer

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Reach is defined as?

a) The total number of duplicated exposures

b) The Number of times a reader is exposed to a message

c) Insufficient exposure to the target audience

d) The total number of unduplicated exposures

 

Q13. Reinforcement campaigns work by ______________________:

a) Developing new behaviours

b) Reinforcing existing behaviour

c) Changing behaviour

d) Reminding about product attributes

 

Q14. Rossiter and Bellman (2005) present the link between deontological and teleological ethical theories as a two part principle based on what?

a) Legislation

b) Creativity

c) Identity

d) Truth

 

Q15. Shimp (2010) identifies that although advertisers aim for their ads to be creative, they also need them to ___________ in the memory of the receiver. Complete blank:

a) Remain

b) Stick

c) Stay

d) Hold

 

Q16. SIM stands for

a) Social Media Marketing

b) Social Influence Marketing

c) Web 2.0 technologies

d) Social Instant Medium

 

Q17. Social media measurement can gather information on

a) Word of mouth

b) New customers

c) Readership

d) Operational efficiency

 

Q18. Strategic media planning is a complex challenge because advertises must use their knowledge of

a) Psychographics

b) Demographics

c) Behavioural characteristics

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Stuhlfaut (2011) offers a concept which he refers to as the Creative ___________.

a) Idea

b) Content

c) Context

d) Code

 

Q20. Successful creativity leads from identifying a client's:

a) Budget

b) History

c) Needs

d) Location

 

Part 30: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a, b, c, d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a, b, d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply