Advertising and Sales Promotion 31

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 31

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 31

Part 31: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Target audiences should perceive communications and associated cues as:

a) Relevant, likeable, timely and of value.

b) Detailed, realistic, manageable and measurable.

c) Memorable, humorous, creative and simple

d) Structured, interesting, viable and understandable.

 

Q2. The 'opportunity buy'

a) Is negotiated in advance of the broadcast season

b) Occurs one-quarter in advance of the airdate

c) Occurs when time and space is bought last minute

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The acronym trp stands for

a) Target rating point

b) Target relieve project

c) Thousands of rating points

d) Gross rating points

 

Q4. The committee of advertising practice (cap) covers ___________ advertising, ________ promotion and ___________ marketing. Complete blanks

a) Direct, non-broadcast, sales

b) Sales, direct, non-broadcast,

c) Non-broadcast, sales, direct

 

Q5. The dimensions used on the vertical axis of the fcb grid is

a) Ad response-brand response

b) Strong-weak attractiveness

c) Think-feel

d) High-low involvement

 

Q6. The estimated number of people an advertisement reaches is called

a) Metrics

b) Subscriptions

c) Impressions

d) Newsstand purchases

 

Q7. The focus of an employer brand rests with communication with both current and prospective employees of an organization. The goal is to ___________

a) Reinforce company values

b) Develop feelings and behaviours that develop the reputation

c) Minimize the presence of deviant information

d) Improve efficiency

 

Q8. The holy grail of communications is an agency’s ability to offer clients

a) A single point from which all of their integrated communication needs can be met.

b) A single point from which all of their strategic needs can be met.

c) A single point from which all of their planning needs can be met.

d) A single point from which all the best creative process are located

 

Q9. The interactional model of communication attempts to assimilate the variety of ___________ acting upon the ___________ process. These include the ___________ people give to communications received from people and machines.

a) Responses, influences, communication

b) Influences, communication, responses

c) Communication, influences, responses

 

Q10. The media planner's task is challenging because it must typically

a) Have knowledge of traditional as well as emerging and converging forms of media

b) Watch much tv

c) Monitor all social sites

d) Know everything about newspapers

 

Q11. The presentations of (advertising) stimuli that conflict with an individual's expectations will invariably ___________

a) Receive more attention

b) Be acted upon

c) Be remembered

d) Be disregarded

 

Q12. The print medium continues to rely heavily on cpm to determine scheduling. What is cpm?

a) A payment received for each action

b) A percentage of impressions that results in a click

c) The relative average cost to reach one thousand people

d) A percentage of households tuned to tv

 

Q13. The salience interpretation is based upon the premise that advertising works by ______

a) Demonstrating expertise

b) Being easily recalled

c) Standing out

d) Being attractive

 

Q14. The tv series madmen is based on the location of many of america's leading advertising agencies:

a) Madeleine avenue

b) Madover heights

c) Madison avenue

d) Madson square

 

Q15. The weak theory of advertising was developed by

a) Mcdonald

b) Strong

c) Lavidge and steiner

d) Ehrenberg

 

Q16. There are two particular influences on the communication process. These are

a) Systems and people

b) Media and people

c) Culture and technology

d) Media and technology

 

Q17. Ugc can be derived through which of the following processes:

a) Crowd sources

b) Open sources

c) Friend sources

d) Closed sources

 

Q18. Usp stands for

a) Unified selling proposition

b) Unique standard process

c) Unique selling promise

d) Unique selling proposition

 

Q19. What does google analytics measure, among other things?

a) Huts

b) Landing pages

c) Soa

d) Readership

 

Q20. What is the formula for calculating gross rating points?

a) Soa x frequency = grp

b) Soa x reach = grp

c) Reach x frequency = grp

d) Hut x reach = grp

 

Part 31: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a, b, c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply