Advertising and Sales Promotion 32

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 32

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 32

Part 32: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The 'flighting' media schedule is

a) A hybrid strategy of scheduling

b) A continuous pattern of messaging

c) An intermittent pattern of high activity and low activity

d) Intermittent, intense activity within a continuous pattern

 

Q2. The aar group helps advertisers to:

a) Evaluate advertising effectiveness

b) Find an advertising agency

c) Set advertising budgets

d) Manage relationships with agencies

 

Q3. The asa specify that no advertisement aimed at children should 'contain anything likely to result in children's ___________, ___________ or ___________harm'.

a) Physical, mental, moral harm

b) Moral harm, physical, mental

c) Mental, moral harm, physical

 

Q4. The body that regulates advertising in the uk is:

a) Asi

b) Aar

c) Ass

d) Asa

 

Q5. The core model of communication has been criticized for its

a) Over simplification, and potential for media corruption

b) Oversimplification and potential for information deviance.

c) Negligence of people in the process, and potential for media corruption

d) Negligence of media in the process, and potential for information deviance

 

Q6. The elm proposes that there are two main routes to attitude change. These are

a) Central and peripheral routes

b) Central and internal routes

c) Internal and external routes

d) External and peripheral routes

 

Q7. The first advertising agencies appeared in the ___________ century.

a) 19th

b) 17th

c) 4th

d) 20th

 

Q8. The funnel metaphor in the consumer decision-making process is fading because

a) It fails to account for brand awareness

b) It fails to account for consumer engagement in digital media

c) It fails to account for consumers at the wide end of the funnel

d) It fails to account for paid-media push marketing

 

Q9. The industry body responsible for monitoring advertising of alcoholic products is called:

a) Diageo group

b) Portman group

c) Drink aware

d) Alcohol concern

 

Q10. The main levels of organizational strategy are:

a) Tactical

b) Competitive

c) Corporate

d) Functional

 

Q11. The move from single sponsor programme support to participation advertising was due primarily to ___________

a) Increasing competition

b) Rising costs

c) Improving technology

d) The need for more varied creative content

 

Q12. The principle of building a border around an idea or story and then presenting a contained and managed view of an issue is known as:

a) Shading

b) Framing

c) Bordering

d) Presenting

 

Q13. The role of advertising is to ___________

a) Inform audiences

b) Stimulate audiences

c) Remind audiences

d) Engage audiences

 

Q14. The to-go model of advertising works by persuading people to

a) Getting a brand talked about

b) Create content

c) Search, and find out more

d) Buy a brand

 

Q15. The two main forms of advertising regulation are ___________ / ___________ and ___________/ ___________.

a) Industry self-regulation and government legislation

b) Government legislation and industry self-regulation

 

Q16. There are two key characteristics associated with a message source. These are:

a) Expertise and attractiveness

b) Source credibility and power

c) Level of deviance and attractiveness

d) Source credibility and attractiveness

 

Q17. Two organizations that measure internet and connected devices audiences are

a) Barb

b) Simmons

c) Comscore

d) Nielsen

 

Q18. Unwin (1974) suggests the creative style used to communicate brand ideas and associations constitutes a ___________

a) Vision of realism

b) Culture of values

c) Language of advertising

d) Form of communication

 

Q19. We use associations made about brand names and product attributes, as cues to;

a) Retrieve information about product performance

b) Retrieve information about product quality

c) Assure ourselves of our brand preferences

d) Remind ourselves about product benefits

 

Q20. What is most common form of agency structure?

a) Boutique

b) Integrated

c) Full service

d) Digital

 

Part 32: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a, c, d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c, d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply