Advertising and Sales Promotion 33

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 33

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 33

Part 33: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. What is the name of the industry body set up to monitor the advertising of alcoholic drink products?

a) Prescott

b) Preston

c) Portman

d) Portland

 

Q2. What kind of appeals to dens and de pelsmacker suggest as most successful in high involvement purchase situations?

a) Complex

b) Emotional

c) Informational

d) Exciting

 

Q3. What percentage of social network users agreed that they would tolerate more advertising on the web sites they use, on condition that the site remained free to access.

a) 75%

b) 25%

c) 50%

d) 85%

 

Q4. Which brand is well known for 'edgy' advertising?

a) Adidas

b) Body shop

c) Benetton

d) Gap

 

Q5. Which government report looked into commercialization and sexualisation of childhood in 2011?

a) Bailey

b) Banks

c) Busby

d) Brady

 

Q6. Which medium is often referred to as 'junk mail'?

a) Newspaper inserts

b) Direct mail

c) Television

d) Yellow pages

 

Q7. Which of the following are considered by zablah et al., (2010) to be a dimension of brand performance?

a) Brand preference

b) Brand consciousness

c) Brand sensitivity

d) Brand importance

 

Q8. Which of the following concepts may enter into media buying negotiations?

a) Rate cards

b) Preferred position

c) Volume buys

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a recognized brand category?

a) Audience

b) Source

c) Geography

d) Product

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a recognized method of setting advertising budgets?

a) Competitive parity

b) Share of market

c) Share of voice

d) Percentage of gross margin

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a school of art to have been represented in advertising, can all be observed in billboards and post

a) Corkism

b) Symbolism

c) Impressionism

d) Art deco

 

Q12. Which of the following is not strength of the television medium?

a) High impact and dynamic medium

b) High initial production cost

c) Cost efficient medium for reach

d) High reach medium

 

Q13. Which of the following is not a valid statement?

a) Media planning is less important than creative

b) Independent media buying services specialize in media planning

c) It is necessary to plan for out-of-home media

d) The media environment has become fiercely competitive

 

Q14. Which of the following is not one of the four forms of interactive digital advertising, identified by change (2009)?

a) Web site

b) Rss

c) Mms

d) Sms

 

Q15. Which of the following might be considered as influencing strategies?

a) Emotional involvement

b) Reinforcement

c) Information

d) Persuasion

 

Q16. Which of the following would not be involved in setting media objectives?

a) Reach

b) Low involvement purchase decisions

c) Frequency

d) Geographic

 

Q17. Which online marketing tool is still the most frequent used?

a) Banner

b) Pay per click

c) Sem

d) E-mail marketing

 

Q18. Who from the following list claims this as a definition of a brand a name, term, sign, symbol, or design, or a combination of them, intended to identify the goods or services of one seller or group of sellers and to differentiate them from those of competitors.

a) Riezebos (2003)

b) The american marketing association

c) Keller (2008)

d) Assael (1990)

 

Q19. What is unique about social media marketing?

a) Interactive communication

b) Generates contacts quickly

c) Can combine game and other elements

d) All of the above

 

Q20. What percentage might normally be paid by an agency when remunerating an advertising agency?

a) 25%

b) 15%

c) 30%

d) 10%

 

Part 33: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a, b, c, d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a, b, c, d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply