Advertising and Sales Promotion 34

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 34

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 34

Part 34: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Where low levels of awareness are matched by low involvement, the prime objective has to be to create awareness of the product

a) To create awareness of the product

b) To provide product information

c) To change perceptions

d) To develop attitudes towards the product

 

Q2. Which company had the highest advertising spend in the uk in 2010?

a) Procter & gamble

b) Tesco

c) Sainsburys

d) Unilever

 

Q3. Which italian photographer oliviero toscani became well known for the controversial benetton ads.

a) Antonio valesco

b) Paulo mantini

c) Roberto advanti

d) Oliviero toscani

 

Q4. Which of the following activities are pre requisites for successful positioning?

a) Market research

b) Context analysis

c) Market segmentation

d) Target marketing

 

Q5. Which of the following are online advertising methods through which advertisers attempt to drive traffic to internet sites?

a) Cpc

b) Seo

c) Banner

d) Cpm

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a dimension of psychosocial meaning, as determined by aaker (1997)?

a) Sophistication

b) Competence

c) Ruggedness

d) Charm

 

Q7. Which of the following is not a recognised ipa approach to integration?

a) Advertising-led integration

b) Participation-led

c) Brand idea-led orchestration

d) Action-led

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a recognized type of advertising?

a) Agency

b) Message

c) Source

d) Place

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a standard in online advertising?

a) Static banners

b) Dynamic banners

c) Referrals links

d) Signal

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a syndicated marketing research firm?

a) Apple computer systems

b) Tns worldwide

c) Nielsen

d) Experian/simmons

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a weakness of using online in the media plan?

a) It can reach a global and local audience

b) It is subject to high levels of clutter

c) It can be intrusive

d) It is not emotive

 

Q12. Which of the following measurement cues does mobile measurement borrow from traditional measurement?

a) High reach medium

b) Opportunity to see (ots)

c) Service quality

d) Device share

 

Q13. Which of the following researchers offered this definition of integrated marketing communications? Imc is an audience-driven business process of strategically managing stakeholders, content, channels, and results of brand communication programs.

a) Duncan, and moriarty  (1997)

b) Kliatchko (2008)

c) Kotler (1999)

d) Keller, (2001)

 

Q14. Which one of the following is not one of the four main types of spokesperson?

a) Critics

b) Chief executive officers

c) Experts

d) Celebrities

 

Q15. Who from the following list claims this as a definition of a brand "a cluster of values that enables a promise to be made about a unique and welcomed experience."

a) Riezebos (2003)

b) De chernatony (2009)

c) Schmitt (1999)

d) Keller (2008)

 

Q16. Who has been described as the 'father of modern advertising'?

a) David ogilvy

b) Sir john hegarty

c) Sir martin sorrel

d) Bill bernbach

 

Q17. The balance of cash account indicates ______________.

a) Net income for the period

b) Net loss for the period

c) Net cash on hand

d) Net worth of the business

 

Q18. ______________ is the person who prepares Bank Reconciliation Statement.

a) Customer of the bank

b) Ban

c) Neither of the above two

d) Reserve bank of India

 

Q19. Outstanding salaries are shown as ______________

a) An expense

b) A liability

c) An asset

d) An income

 

Q20. Prepaid insurance is ______________

a) Nominal account

b) Personal account

c) Real account

d) Prepaid account

 

Part 34: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c, d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply