Advertising and Sales Promotion 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Learning refers to behaviors that result from

a) Repetition of experience

b) Thinking

c) Observation

d) Repetition of experience, thinking and observation.

 

Q2. The framework to relate the market segments of potential buyers to products offered or potential marketing actions by the firm is called:

a) Action grid

b) Relation grid

c) Product grid

d) Market grid

 

Q3. Although the promotion mix is the company's primary communication activity, the

______________ must be coordinated for greatest communication impact.

a) Organizational culture

b) Entire marketing mix

c) Demand mix

d) Profit variables in a company

 

Q4. The communications process should start with:

a) A basic belief about the communication piece

b) An audit of all the potential contacts target customers have with the company and its brands

c) An evaluation of the history of advertising used by the firm

d) Hiring communications experts to handle the communication problems of the firm

 

Q5. A ______________ is a promotion strategy that calls for using the sales force and trade promotion to move the product through channels.

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q6. Marketing management must make four important decisions when developing an advertising program. All of the following would be among those decisions EXCEPT:

a) Setting advertising objectives

b) Setting the advertising budget

c) Setting procedures for an advertising culture audit

d) Developing advertising strategy

 

Q7. The word advertising is means turning of ______________ to something.

a) Desire

b) Attraction

c) Attention

d) Interest

 

Q8. The series of action to attain media objectives is ______________

a) Media planning

b) Media strategy

c) Media selection

d) Media buying

 

Q9. Merchandise allowance is a ______________ technique

a) Consumer promotion

b) Trade promotion

c) Sales force promotion

d) Media promotion

 

Q10. Advertising is subject to ______________

a) Social norms

b) Group norms

c) Company norms

d) None of these

 

Q11. Which of the following major promotional tools use the telephone, mail, fax, e-mail, and the Internet to communicate directly with specific consumers?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q12. ______________ is the concept under which a company carefully integrates and coordinates its many communications channels to deliver a clear, consistent, and compelling message about the organization and its products.

a) The promotion mix

b) Integrated international affairs

c) Integrated marketing communications

d) Integrated demand characteristics

 

Q13. The promotion tool that may include coupons, contests, premiums, and other means of attracting consumer attention is best described as being which of the following?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q14. Marketing management must make four important decisions when developing an advertising program. All of the following would be among those decisions EXCEPT:

a) Setting advertising objectives

b) Setting the advertising budget

c) Setting procedures for an advertising culture audit

d) Developing advertising strategy

 

Q15. If Sony tries to convince consumers that its brand of computer disks is the best quality for the money, it is using which of the following forms of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Psychological advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Persuasive advertising

 

Q16. In evaluating messages for advertising, pointing out the benefits that make the product more desirable or interesting to consumers ensures that the message will be:

a) Meaningful.

b) Distinctive.

c) Believable.

d) Remembered.

 

Q17. Which of the following mass media forms has the disadvantages of long ad-purchase lead time, high cost, no guarantee of position?

a) Newspapers

b) Television

c) Magazines

d) Radio

 

Q18. If an advertiser were to give consumers useful articles (imprinted with the advertiser's name) as gifts (such a pen or calendar), which of the following sales promotional forms would the advertiser be using?

a) Samples

b) Premiums

c) Point-of-purchase promotions

d) Advertising specialties

 

Q19. AIDA refers to the:

a) Hierarchy of effects model.

b) Broadcast model.

c) Subscription model

d) Internet model.

 

Q20. Which of the following major promotional tools use the telephone, mail, fax, e-mail, and the Internet to communicate directly with specific consumers?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply