Advertising and Sales Promotion 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. All of the following are cited by the text as limitations or challenges to marketers trying to use the Web to build brands EXCEPT:

a) The higher expense of Web advertising versus traditional advertising

b) The Internet doesn't build mass brand awareness

c) The Web's format and quality constraints

d) Difficulty in achieving advertising-like solutions on the Web

 

Q2. A specific communication task to be accomplished with a specific target audience during a specific period of time is called an:

a) Advertising campaign

b) Advertising objective

c) Advertising criterion

d) Advertising evaluation

 

Q3. The sense of attraction created by an ad is known as ______________

a) Attraction

b) Appeal

c) Entertainment

d) Ad copy

 

Q4. If a company gives false message to the customers, it is known as______________

a) Deception

b) Subliminal ads

c) Obscene ads

d) Cheating

 

Q5. Ads which are below the entry of conscious mind is known as ______________

a) Deceptive

b) Free

c) Subliminal ads

d) Local

 

Q6. Which of the following major promotional tools use press relations, product publicity, corporate communications, lobbying, and public service to communicate information?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q7. All of the following are cited by the text as limitations or challenges to marketers trying to use the Web to build brands EXCEPT:

a) The higher expense of Web advertising versus traditional advertising

b) The Internet doesn't build mass brand awareness

c) The Web's format and quality constraints

d) Difficulty in achieving advertising-like solutions on the Web

 

Q8. The promotional tool that marketers tend to underuse or use only as an afterthought is best described as being which of the following?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q9. Building selective demand is the objective of which type of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Persuasive advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Demand-driven advertising

 

Q10. The promotional tool that marketers tend to underuse or use only as an afterthought Is best described as being which of the following?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q11. After determining its advertising objectives, a company next sets it’s ______________ for each product.

a) Advertising strategy

b) Advertising budget

c) Advertising goals

d) Advertising format

 

Q12. ______________ fill the communication gap between manufactures and consumers

a) Advertising media

b) Information

c) Message

d) Advertiser

 

Q13. The inner urge that prompts a person to buy a product is known as

a) Buying motive

b) Inspiration

c) Influence

d) Desire

 

Q14. Which tool of the promotional mix consists of short-term incentives to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q15. For many years mass-media advertising was king among promotion variables. Today, this form of advertising appears to be giving way to:

a) Product differentiation.

b) Other elements of the promotion mix.

c) No manipulative variables.

d) A move away from promotion.

 

Q16. If a company's objective were to reach masses of buyers that were geographically dispersed at a low cost per exposure, the company would likely choose which of the following promotion forms?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q17. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by b2b companies with respect to promotion strategy?

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q18. According to the chapter, all of the following have promoted the importance of the media-planning function EXCEPT:

a) Media fragmentation

b) The development of the internet

c) Soaring media costs

d) More focused target marketing strategies

 

Q19. In evaluating messages for advertising, telling how the product is better than the competing brands aims at making the ad:

a) Meaningful

b) Distinctive

c) Believable

d) Remembered

 

Q20. Media planners consider many factors when making their media choices. According to the text, all of the following factors would be considered EXCEPT:

a) The fashion ability of the media

b) The media habits of target consumers

c) The nature of the product

d) The type of message to be used

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply