Advertising and Sales Promotion 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. All of the following are benefits of a standardization policy in global advertising EXCEPT:

a) Lower advertising costs

b) Greater global advertising coordination

c) An attention to local differences in various global markets

d) More consistent worldwide image

 

Q2. ______________ is a major promotion function whose objective is to build good relations with the company's various publics.

a) Advertising

b) Direct marketing

c) Public relations

d) Specialty events

 

Q3. There is an increasing amount of commerce being done via the Internet. With respect to the promotional mix, which of the following categories would be most directly concerned with Internet commerce?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q4. Integrated marketing communications involves identifying the target audience and shaping a well-coordinated promotional program to elicit the desired audience response.

Too often, however: (Select the MOST CORRECT statement.)

a) Costs are too high and profits are too low.

b) Personnel cannot cope with these responsibilities.

c) Marketing communications focus on overcoming immediate awareness, image, or preference problems.

d) Integrated communications do not work in the global environment because of regulations.

 

Q5. The first step in developing an advertising program should be to:

a) Set advertising objectives

b) Set the advertising budget

c) Evaluate advertising campaigns

d) Develop advertising strategy

 

Q6. An ad to persuade customers to buy a Product is known as ______________

a) Persuasive ad

b) Informative ad

c) Replacement ad

d) Reminder ad

 

Q7. Exposure of an ad to sample jury of prospective buyers is

a) Consumer jury method

b) Sales area tests

c) Questionnaire method

d) Focus group sessions

 

Q8. The central theme of media planning is ______________

a) Message dissemination

b) Appeal

c) Media scheduling

d) Media selection

 

Q9. Which tool of the promotional mix is defined as any paid form of non-personal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q10. Two major factors are changing the face of today's communications. One of these factors is the fact that:

a) Costs of promotion are rising.

b) Mass markets are fragmented and marketers are shifting away from mass marketing.

c) Global communications are not growing rapidly enough.

d) Marcom managers have achieved more power and control.

 

Q11. The concept of ______________ suggests that the company must blend the promotion tools carefully into a coordinated promotion mix.

a) Public relations

b) Integrated market planning

c) Integrated marketing communications

d) Global cultural imperatives

 

Q12. A ______________ is a promotion strategy that calls for spending a lot on advertising and consumer promotion to build up consumer demand If the strategy is successful, consumer demand will move the product through the channel.

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q13. One of the arguments that support the competitive-parity method for budgeting promotions is that:

a) It is the fairest budget method.

b) It is generally the cheapest method of allocating funds.

c) Competitor's budgets represent the collective wisdom of the industry.

d) It is the easiest budget method to use on a global basis.

 

Q14. The first thing a reader notices in a printed advertising is the:

a) Headline

b) Illustration

c) Copy

d) Format

 

Q15. ______________ is short-term incentives to encourage purchase or sales of a product or service.

a) Advertising

b) Sales promotion

c) Online advertising

d) Public relations

 

Q16. Which type of promotion uses buying allowances, push money, and free goods?

a) Consumer promotion

b) Trade promotion

c) Sales force promotion

d) Place promotion

 

Q17. Which tool of the promotional mix consists of short-term incentives to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q18. For many years mass-media advertising was king among promotion variables. Today, this form of advertising appears to be giving way to:

a) Product differentiation

b) Other elements of the promotion mix

c) No manipulative variables

d) A move away from promotion

 

Q19. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by B2B companies with respect to promotion strategy?

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q20. Advertising aims at ______________

a) Product selling

b) Marketing

c) Customer relation

d) Mass communication

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply