Advertising and Sales Promotion 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. ______________ combine(s) sight, sound, and motion; appeals to the senses; and, has a low cost per exposure as advantages.

a) Newspapers

b) Television

c) Direct mail

d) Radio

 

Q2. If a retailer were to offer the consumer a "two for one" deal in purchasing merchandise, which of the following sales promotional techniques would have been used?

a) Samples

b) Premiums

c) Coupons

d) Price packs

 

Q3. All of the following would be considered to be major public relations tools EXCEPT:

a) News

b) Speeches

c) Testifying

d) Special events such as news conferences

 

Q4. The ______________ is the specific mix of advertising, personal selling, sales promotion, public relations, and direct marketing tools that the company uses to pursue its advertising and marketing objectives.

a) Value mix

b) Integrated dealer mix

c) Marketing communications mix

d) Marketing control mix

 

Q5. ______________ Fragmentation has resulted in media fragmentation.

a) Market

b) Purchasing

c) Product

d) Public relations

 

Q6. Which of the following promotional tools can reach many prospects that otherwise avoids salespeople and is received as news rather than as a sales-directed communication?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q7. Which of the following strategies is usually followed by B2C companies with respect to promotion strategy?

a) Push strategy

b) Pull strategy

c) Blocking strategy

d) Integrated strategy

 

Q8. Keeping consumers thinking about the product is the objective for which type of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Psychological advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Persuasive advertising

 

Q9. ______________ Appeal relates to psychological need of a person

a) Emotional

b) Personal

c) Social

d) Relational

 

Q10. Communication activities which provide incentives to customer is known as

a) Sales promotion

b) Advertising

c) Personal selling

d) Publicity

 

Q11. The message designed to motivate customers to purchase is known as

a) Advertisement

b) Appeal

c) Motivation ad

d) Publicity

 

Q12. ______________ is direct communications with carefully targeted individual consumers to obtain an immediate response.

a) Personal selling

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q13. IMC, as presented in the text and in context with promotion, stands for:

a) International manufacturing capacity.

b) International monetary consistency.

c) Integrated marketing communications.

d) Integrated marketing corporations.

 

Q14. Which of the following promotional tools can reach many prospects that otherwise avoids salespeople and is received as news rather than as a sales-directed communication?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q15. Which of the following WOULD NOT be one of the primary advertising objectives as classified by primary purpose?

a) To inform

b) To persuade

c) To remind

d) To make profits

 

Q16. Advertising appeals should have three characteristics. All of the following are among those characteristics EXCEPT:

a) Be meaningful

b) Be tasteful

c) Be believable

d) Be distinctive

 

Q17. The advantages of audience selectivity, no ad competition, and personalization apply to which type of media?

a) Newspapers

b) Television

c) Direct mail

d) Radio

 

Q18. Which of the following consumer-promotion tools is the most effective, but most expensive, way to introduce a new product?

a) Coupons

b) Price packs

c) Contests

d) Samples

 

Q19. Despite its potential strengths, public relations are often described as:

a) Unethical business

b) Marketing stepchild

c) Corrupt practice

d) Cost drain that is not fruitful

 

Q20. The personal presentation by the firm's sales force for the purpose of making sales and building customer relationships is called:

a) Personal selling

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply