Advertising and Sales Promotion 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. The concept of ______________ suggests that the company must blend the promotion tools carefully into a coordinated promotion mix.

a) Public relations

b) Integrated market planning

c) Integrated marketing communications

d) Global cultural imperatives

 

Q2. ______________ is used heavily when introducing a new product category.

a) Persuasive advertising

b) Inferential advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Informative advertising

 

Q3. Provision for bad debts is calculated on ______________

a) Creditors

b) Sales

c) Purchases

d) Debtors

 

Q4. Evaluation of an ad before it is transmitted to the audience is known as ______

a) Pre testing

b) Post testing

c) Concurrent testing

d) Advertising research

 

Q5. The ______________ is the specific mix of advertising, personal selling, sales promotion, public relations, and direct marketing tools that the company uses to pursue its advertising and marketing objectives.

a) Value mix

b) Integrated dealer mix

c) Marketing communications mix

d) Marketing control mix

 

Q6. Current trends in communications and promotions indicate that companies are doing less:

a) Marketing and more promotion

b) Broadcasting and more narrowcasting

c) Selling and more advertising

d) Communication and more manipulation

 

Q7. ______________ is well suited to highly targeted marketing efforts and to building one to one customer relationships.

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Sales promotion

d) Direct marketing

 

Q8. After determining its advertising objectives, a company next sets it’s ______________ for each product.

a) Advertising strategy

b) Advertising budget

c) Advertising goals

d) Advertising format

 

Q9. In terms of execution styles, which type of advertising might show how a product contributes to a person's workout and health regime?

a) Slice of life

b) Lifestyle

c) Mood or imagery

d) Personality symbol

 

Q10. All of the following are considered to be consumer-promotion tools EXCEPT:

a) Samples.

b) Push money.

c) Coupons.

d) Patronage reward.

 

Q11. If an advertiser were to use corporate stationery, brochures, signs, and business cards to advance the public relations interests of the company, they would be using which of the following forms of PR?

a) Slick-back materials

b) Audiovisual materials

c) Corporate identity materials

d) Public service materials

 

Q12. ______________ is the concept under which a company carefully integrates and coordinates its many communications channels to deliver a clear, consistent, and compelling message about the organization and its products.

a) The promotion mix

b) Integrated international affairs

c) Integrated marketing communications

d) Integrated demand characteristics

 

Q13. Some of the earliest traces of what could be called advertising were found in:

a) Colonial New York.

b) 16th century England.

c) 2nd century China.

d) Ancient Rome.

 

Q14. Current trends in communications and promotions indicate that companies are doing less:

a) Marketing and more promotion.

b) Broadcasting and more narrowcasting.

c) Selling and more advertising.

d) Communication and more manipulation.

 

Q15. Which of the following WOULD NOT be one of the primary advertising objectives as classified by primary purpose?

a) To inform

b) To persuade

c) To remind

d) To make profits

 

Q16. Advertising is considered as a ______________ form of communication

a) Personal

b) Non personal

c) Inter personal

d) Intra personal

 

Q17. Advertising is an important source of revenue to ______________

a) Advertisers

b) Advertising company

c) Media

d) Government

 

Q18. Incentives offered to the consumer to buy the product is known as

a) Publicity

b) Advertisement

c) Media

d) Sales promotion

 

Q19. The personal presentation by the firm's sales force for the purpose of making sales and building customer relationships is called:

a) Personal selling

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q20. No matter which forms of direct marketing might be used by a promotional manager; all of the forms have several characteristics in common. Which of the following WOULD NOT is among those characteristics?

a) Nonpublic

b) Immediate

c) Producer controlled

d) Interactive

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply