Advertising and Sales Promotion 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Advertising and Sales Promotion 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. No matter which forms of direct marketing might be used by a promotional manager; all of the forms have several characteristics in common. Which of the following WOULD NOT is among those characteristics?

a) Nonpublic

b) Immediate

c) Producer controlled

d) Interactive

 

Q2. The inner urge that prompts a person to buy a product is known as ______________

a) Buying motive

b) Inspiration

c) Influence

d) Desire

 

Q3. Promotions that are aimed at intermediary in the distribution channel are known as

a) Trade promotions

b) Sales promotion

c) Consumer promotion

d) Sale force promotion

 

Q4. Advertisement that uses the fame of popular person is known as

a) Celebrity Ad

b) Customer Ad

c) Publicity

d) None of these

 

Q5. Although the promotion mix is the company's primary communication activity, the

______________ must be coordinated for greatest communication impact.

a) Organizational culture

b) Entire marketing mix

c) Demand mix

d) Profit variables in a company

 

Q6. Which of the following promotional forms is often described as being too impersonal and only a one-way communication form?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q7. The first step in developing an advertising program should be to:

a) Set advertising objectives.

b) Set the advertising budget.

c) Evaluate advertising campaigns.

d) Develop advertising strategy.

 

Q8. No matter how big the advertising budget, advertising can succeed only if commercials:

a) Are economically feasible.

b) Gain attention and communicate well.

c) Are acceptable on a global level.

d) Are artistically pleasing.

 

Q9. ______________ has the advantage of being high in selectivity, low cost, immediacy, and interactive capabilities.

a) Direct mail

b) Outdoor

c) Online

d) Radio

 

Q10. ______________ is defined as being cash or gifts to dealers or their sales forces to "push" the manufacturer's goods.

a) A display allowance

b) A price-off

c) A spiff

d) Push money

 

Q11. If a company wants to build a good "corporate image," it will probably use which of the following marketing communications mix tools?

a) Advertising

b) Public relations

c) Direct marketing

d) Sales promotion

 

Q12. Two major factors are changing the face of today's communications. One of these factors is the fact that:

a) Costs of promotion are rising.

b) Mass markets are fragmented and marketers are shifting away from mass marketing.

c) Global communications are not growing rapidly enough.

d) Marcom managers have achieved more power and control.

 

Q13. Which of the following promotional tools is often the most effective tool at certain stages in the buying process, particularly in building up buyers' preferences, convictions, and actions?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q14. If Sony tries to convince consumers that its brand of computer disks is the best quality for the money, it is using which of the following forms of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Psychological advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Persuasive advertising

 

Q15. Which of the following promotional tools is thought to be the most expensive to use?

a) Advertising

b) Personal selling

c) Public relations

d) Sales promotion

 

Q16. Building selective demand is the objective of which type of advertising?

a) Informative advertising

b) Persuasive advertising

c) Reminder advertising

d) Demand-driven advertising

 

Q17. Advertising research tries to avoid ______________ ads

a) In effective

b) Effective

c) Expensive

d) Unappealing

 

Q18. The word advertising is means turning of ______________ to something

a) Desire

b) Attraction

c) Attention

d) Interest

 

Q19. Another name for a company's marketing communications mix is:

a) The advertising program

b) The sales force

c) The image mix

d) The promotion mix

 

Q20. Integrated marketing communications involves identifying the target audience and shaping a well-coordinated promotional program to elicit the desired audience response. too often, however: (Select the MOST CORRECT statement.)

a) Costs are too high and profits are too low

b) Personnel cannot cope with these responsibilities

c) Marketing communications focus on overcoming immediate awareness, image, or preference problems

d) Integrated communications do not work in the global environment because of regulations

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Advertising and Sales Promotion

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply