Brand Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. _________ is ether the head of marketing department or a major brand and is responsible for the brand strategy and its implementation, important for complete performance of the brand.

a) Chief Branding Officer

b) Chief Executive officer

c) President of company

d) Director of Company

 

Q2. _________ let’s you to have your loyal customer's lifetime worth in terms of your brand's purchasing.

a) Lifetime value of a customer

b) Lifetime value of a brand

c) Lifetime value of a company

d) Lifetime value of a market

 

Q3. _________ Shows how consistent customers are in buying your brand, how long they have been buying and how long they may buy?

a) Customer loyalty

b) Brand loyalty

c) Product loyalty

d) Company loyalty

 

Q4. A brand based organization provides which of the following benefits?

a) Clarity of role

b) Commitment to brand growth

c) A collective responsibility

d) All of the given options

 

Q5. An effective advertising campaign:

a) Revolves around a strong single idea

b) Should appeal to self-interest of customer

c) Must not wander off

d) All of the given options

 

Q6. Brand picture is based on which one of the following?

a) Brand value

b) Brand mission

c) Brand vision

d) Brand image

 

Q7. Duration of _________ should be short and should not be repeated too often.

a) Sales promos

b) Market promos

c) Brand promos

d) Product promos

 

Q8. Marketers need to position their brands clearly in target customers' minds. The strongest brands go beyond attributes or benefit positioning. They are positioned on the basis of which of the following?

a) Desirable benefit

b) Good packaging

c) Strong beliefs and values

d) Service inseparability

 

Q9. Mostly, the major source of power throughout the distribution channel is:

a) The company

b) The brand

c) The distributor

d) The customer

 

Q10. The brand stature construct is equivalent to:

a) Esteem multiplied by knowledge

b) Differentiation multiplied by knowledge

c) Knowledge multiplied by relevance

d) Esteem multiplied by differentiation

 

Q11. The term "story board" is specifically related to:

a) TV commercial

b) Newspaper Editorial

c) Magazine ad

d) Press release

 

Q12. To have value, a brand must offer which one of the following?

a) A simple product range with a defined set of features

b) A complex product range with a defined set of features

c) Consistency, a reduced level of perceived risk for the buyer, and a range of functional and emotional attributes which are of value to buyers

d) An identity through which the customer can trace the party responsible for supplying the product

 

Q13. Which of the following strategy give the benefit of premium pricing?

a) Umbrella strategy

b) Line brand strategy

c) Product brand strategy

d) Branding strategy

 

Q14. _________ advertising affords the marketer the ability to engage the consumer in a direct and personal way.

a) Interactive

b) Contextual

c) Traditional

d) Website

 

Q15. _________ are incurred by brands because of failures and questionable business practices that may increase costs and liabilities.

a) Brand assets

b) Brand liabilities

c) Brand equities

d) Market failures

 

Q16. _________ are musical messages written around a brand.

a) Logos

b) Symbols

c) Jingles

d) Tag lines

 

Q17. _________ branding is a type of co-branding.

a) Ingredient

b) Product

c) Service

d) Personality

 

Q18. _________ Customers can themselves become publishers, choosing to share what they have received with their social networks.

a) Publish – subscribe

b) Instant sharing

c) Multi – model viewing

d) Mobile invertising

 

Q19. _________ has been the first to launch an innovative media buying / selling technique, through its last-minute inventory.com, which auctions unsold media space online.

a) Madison media

b) Mudra Max

c) Dentsu India

d) JWT India

 

Q20. _________ is a way of describing audience based on the life style, attitudes, aspirations, habits etc.

a) Demographics

b) Psychographics

c) Socio-economic

d) Info graphics

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply