Brand Management 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Mostly, the major source of power throughout the distribution channel is

a) The company

b) The brand

c) The distributor

d) The customer

 

Q2. Npd stands for

a) National production division

b) New product department

c) New product design

d) New product development

 

Q3. One of the key tasks of marketers is _________ and to create consumer perceptions that the product is worth purchasing.

a) To make products easily visible and available

b) To promote sales of products

c) To differentiate their products from those of competitors

d) To do marketing surveys

 

Q4. Online marketing of all types offers superior measurability and trackability in comparison to traditional _________.

a) Media

b) Tactics

c) Research

d) Information

 

Q5. Packaging is called as the _________ p of marketing mix.

a) First

b) Third

c) Fourth

d) Fifth

 

Q6. Product choice is greatly affected by economic circumstances. All of the following would be among those circumstances except _________.

a) Spendable income

b) Savings and assets

c) Debts

d) Occupation

 

Q7. Right branding increases _________ of the product, which should be more than that of the generic product.

a) Consumer revolt

b) Market share

c) Profit

d) Value

 

Q8. Selectivity is related to _________.

a) Portrayal

b) Relevance

c) Support

d) Coverage

 

Q9. SWOT is an acronym for:

a) Strategy, working, opinion, tactical

b) Strengths, weakness, opportunities, threats

c) Strategy, work, openness, toughness

d) Strategy, weakness, opinions, tactics

 

Q10. The _________ concept holds that consumers will favor those products that offer the most quality, performance, or innovative features.

a) Product

b) Marketing

c) Production

d) Selling

 

Q11. New media is very cost-effective when compared to the traditional media and is highly

_________.

a) Reliable

b) Requoted

c) Resourceful

d) Result-oriented

 

Q12. Often, the direct consumers of a nonprofit organization are its:

a) Consumer public

b) Member public

c) Client public

d) Nonbusiness public

 

Q13. One traditional depiction of marketing activities is in terms of the marketing mix or four ps. The four ps are characterized as being _________

a) Product, positioning, place, and price

b) Product, production, price, and place

c) Promotion, place, positioning, and price

d) Product, price, promotion, and place

 

Q14. Opportunities for growth and expansion are identified by finding:

a) Customers' beliefs about the segment

b) Customers believe about our competitors

c) Customer's perceptions about the brand

d) Customer's response about the products

 

Q15. Parent brand if it is associated with multiple products in brand extension is called

a) Family brand

b) Product extension

c) Sub-product

d) Parent company

 

Q16. Products that are usually purchased due to adversity and high promotional back up rather than desire are called:

a) Sought goods

b) Unique goods

c) Unsought goods

d) Preferred goods

 

Q17. Select an appropriate definition of want .

a) Consumer needs

b) Needs backed by buying power

c) Needs directed to the product

d) Basic human requirements

 

Q18. Shan foods is involved in selecting and analyzing a target market and developing a marketing mix to gain long-run competitive advantages. Based on this example, shan foods is creating a:

a) Corporate strategy

b) Target design

c) Mix strategy

d) Marketing strategy

 

Q19. Tele marketing is a part of _________

a) Direct marketing

b) Relationship marketing

c) Social marketing

d) Viral marketing

 

Q20. Testing before launching a product launching a product is known as ._________

a) Acid test

b) Concept testing

c) Market test

d) Test marketing

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply