Brand Management 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. The _________ is practiced most aggressively with unsought goods, goods that buyers normally do not think of buying, such as insurance, encyclopedias, and funeral plots.

a) Marketing concept

b) Selling concept

c) Production concept

d) Product concept

 

Q2. The _________ refers to the various companies that are involved in moving a product from its manufacturer into the hands of its buyer.

a) Distribution chain

b) Network chain

c) Supply chain

d) Promotion network

 

Q3. The act of trading a desired product or service to receive something of value in return is known as which key concept in marketing?

a) Product

b) Exchange

c) Production

d) Customer

 

Q4. The challenge of media planning is becoming greater because the number of ways to send brand messages is _________.

a) Decreasing

b) Complicated

c) Increasing

d) Competitive

 

Q5. The customer mindset affects how _________ react in the market place in six main ways.

a) Values

b) Market values

c) Brand values

d) Organizational values

 

Q6. The drivers of change include all of the following except:

a) Downfall in industry

b) Consumer behavior

c) Market analysis

d) An investment by a foreign firm in local market

 

Q7. The elasticity of sales to sales promotion is _________ that of advertising.

a) Less than

b) Equal to

c) Greater than

d) Inversely proportional to

 

Q8. The key customer markets consists of _________

a) Government markets

b) Business markets

c) Consumer markets

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The most basic level of a product is called the:

a) Core product

b) Central product

c) Fundamental product

d) Augmented product

 

Q10. The power based on a channel member's superior knowledge and information about his products is called:

a) Expert power

b) Legitimate power

c) Coercion

d) Retailer power

 

Q11. The process of establishing and maintaining a distinctive place in the market for an organization or its specific product offers is known as _________

a) Profiling

b) Profiling Segmentation

c) Segmentation

d) Positioning

 

Q12. The strategic brand management process starts with understanding what the brand represents and how it is _________ with respect to its competitors.

a) Positioned

b) Targeted

c) Segmented

d) Promoted

 

Q13. The traditional view of marketing is that the firm makes something and then _________ it markets

a) Sells

b) Distributes

c) Prices

d) Services

 

Q14. There are lot of customers have the knowledge of brand. They are inclined to be bound into a contract. A customer bound by a contract is known as _________.

a) Loyal customer

b) Difficult customer

c) Potential customer

d) Finicky customer

 

Q15. This type of growth refers to concentrating activities on markets and/or products that are familiar:

a) Diversification

b) Condensive

c) Integrative

d) Intensive

 

Q16. What approach should a brand manager adopt to know the status of a brand stands in terms of consumer perceptions?

a) Compare two or three brands

b) Analyze the market segmentations

c) Select the potential target markets

d) Understanding customer's needs

 

Q17. When a company distributes its products through a channel structure that includes one or more resellers, this is known as _________

a) Indirect marketing

b) Direct marketing

c) Multi-level marketing

d) Integrated marketing

 

Q18. When consumers are seeking low-involvement products, they are unlikely to engage in extensive search, so _________ is important.

a) Order processing

b) Order booking

c) Ready availability

d) Information about warranty

 

Q19. When we keep the same brand name of new offerings so that customers may develop an immediate familiarity, the resultant phenomenon is known as:

a) Leveraging

b) Extension

c) Diversification

d) Stretching

 

Q20. Which is the future of direct marketing ________?

a) One to one communication

b) Open dialogue

c) Personal relationship

d) All the above

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply