Brand Management 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. The _________ from which brand originates can also be linked to the brand to generate secondary associations.

a) Product

b) Industry

c) Country

d) Region

 

Q2. The _________ is the biggest possible medium and has the quickest and the deepest reach throughout the globe.

a) Web

b) Tv

c) Radio

d) Outdoor

 

Q3. The _________ relates to extra benefits that a brand offers to its customers.

a) Entire positioning

b) Point of difference

c) Definition of business

d) Innovation

 

Q4. The ability of the marketing programme to affect the customer mind-set will depend on its_________.

a) Salesperson

b) Quality

c) Technology

d) Customer service

 

Q5. The advertising industry is passing through a transition phase with the emergence of the _________media.

a) Television

b) Online

c) Interactive

d) Information

 

Q6. The cost of an advertisement or a schedule of ads is often based on _________.

a) CPP

b) CPR

c) CPI

d) CPM

 

Q7. The difference between company's present financial position and the financial objectives is known as:

a) Contribution gap

b) Contribution margin

c) Financial objectives' failure

d) Low demand in market

 

Q8. The elasticity of sales to sales promotion is _________ that of advertising

a) Less than

b) Equal to

c) Greater than

d) Inversely proportional to

 

Q9. The functional risk of brand is related to _________.

a) Price

b) Performance

c) Social image

d) Our self concept

 

Q10. The mental act, condition or habit of placing trust or confidence in another shows which of the following options?

a) Motive

b) Belief

c) Behavior

d) Attitude

 

Q11. The most important factor in brand management is to ensure that your _________ must be matching with consumers' perceptions.

a) Brand pinnacle

b) Brand's persona

c) Brand associations

d) Brand value

 

Q12. The print medium continues to rely heavily on CPM to determine scheduling. What is CPM?

a) A percentage of impressions that results in a click

b) A percentage of households tuned to TV

c) The relative average cost to reach one thousand people

d) A payment received for each action

 

Q13. The solution to price competition is to develop a differentiated:

a) Product, price, and promotion

b) Offer, delivery, and image

c) Package and label

d) International web site

 

Q14. The task of any business is to deliver _________ at a profit.

a) Customer needs

b) Customer value

c) Products and services

d) Improved quality

 

Q15. The unique selling proposition (USP) was started in:

a) Advertising era

b) Image era

c) Product era

d) The positioning era

 

Q16. This is something that at some time in the future may destabilize and/or reduce the potential performance of the organization:

a) Threat

b) Strength

c) Weakness

d) Opportunities

 

Q17. Vehicles dealing with particular areas of interest, such as sports, hobbies or finance, are the ones most likely to have lifestyle and product – usage data in addition to_________ profiles.

a) Media

b) Demographic

c) Audience

d) Brand

 

Q18. What is the last stage of the consumer decision process?

a) Problem recognition

b) Post purchase behavior

c) Alternative evaluation

d) Purchase

 

Q19. When a company distributes its products through a channel structure that includes one or more resellers, this is known as _________

a) Indirect marketing

b) Direct marketing

c) Multilevel marketing

d) Integrated marketing

 

Q20. When companies combine existing brand with new brands, brands are called

a) Parent brand

b) Product extension

c) Brand extension

d) Sub-brand

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply