Brand Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. _________ is a mode of direct marketing owes to well-structured communications in the form of catalogs.

a) Telemarketing

b) Sales promotion

c) Advertising

d) Publicity

 

Q2. _________ let’s you to have a clear picture of the number of customers or usage of your brand in comparison with competition.

a) Market share

b) Brand share

c) Product share

d) Customer share

 

Q3. _________ of ad means how many times you should expose your target customers to your message.

a) Frequency

b) Copy

c) Copy strategy

d) Media

 

Q4. _________ provides a good quality of service because of a direct interface with the customers, but it is expensive.

a) Direct sales

b) Telemarketing

c) E-marketing

d) All of the given options

 

Q5. _________ works best under the circumstances of high differentiation that gives you a sustainable advantage in a quality conscious market.

a) Value-in-use Pricing

b) Skim Pricing

c) Segment pricing

d) Strategic account pricing

 

Q6. Advertising is part of sales promotion by creating awareness and comprehension that form a level of _________.

a) Customer pull

b) Customer push

c) Customer loyal

d) Customer image

 

Q7. Brand assets include:

a) The name of the brand

b) Reputation, relevance, and loyalty

c) Less quality complaints

d) All of the given options

 

Q8. Delivery services offered by restaurants and other food chains in our market on phone calls are examples of:

a) Sales promotion

b) Direct marketing

c) Publicity

d) Personal selling

 

Q9. If a company introducing a new brand under the source brand or endorsing brand strategy to gain the benefits of brand power, you again are in a position to charge a _________.

a) Premium price

b) Skimming price

c) Market based price

d) Retail price

 

Q10. PIA runs a series of television commercials that show its staff going out of their way to help customers. An important secondary audience for these ads is:

a) The civil aviation authority

b) Competitors

c) PIA employees

d) All air travelers

 

Q11. The process of establishing and maintaining a distinctive place in the market for an organization or its specific product offers is known as _________.

a) Profiling

b) Profiling Segmentation

c) Segmentation

d) Positioning

 

Q12. This pricing model offers opportunity to set different levels of pricing for different needs is known as _________.

a) Segment pricing

b) Skim pricing

c) Value-in-use pricing

d) Strategic account pricing

 

Q13. What purpose does an advertising copy serves?

a) Provides a degree of continuity in a brand's advertising

b) Help a brand achieve distinctiveness

c) Provides a common benchmark on which all concerned in the company and the agency can evaluate the merits of advertising submissions

d) All of the given options

 

Q14. "Developing budgets and steering resources into strategy are critical areas of success," Correlates which of the following strategy.

a) Crafting strategy

b) Implementing strategy

c) Evaluating strategy

d) Performing strategy

 

Q15. _________ are about organizations seeking gaps in broad market segments or finding gaps in competitors' product ranges.

a) Market niche strategies

b) Differentiation

c) Cost leadership

d) Focus Strategies

 

Q16. _________ are incurred by brands because of failures and questionable business practices that may increase costs and liabilities

a) Brand assets

b) Brand liabilities

c) Brand equities

d) Market failures

 

Q17. _________ are short phrases that communicate descriptive or persuasive information about a brand.

a) Punch lines

b) Tag lines

c) Messages

d) Slogans

 

Q18. _________ buy products & _________ use product

a) Consumer & customers

b) Buyers & sellers

c) Buyers & customers

d) Customers & consumer

 

Q19. _________ defines what the brand thinks about the consumer, as per the consumer

a) Brand attitude

b) Brand positioning

c) Brand relationship

d) Brand manage

 

Q20. Attack the market and defend the position are the prime strategies pursued by a firm with _________ positioning.

a) Market challenger

b) Market Leader

c) Market Follower

d) Market Nicher

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply