Brand Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. A good positioning is something that must be _________ to the customer.

a) Visible

b) Believable

c) Reasonable

d) Invisible

 

Q2. A large amount of _________ advertising is for retailers, local businesses and for promotions.

a) News paper

b) Magazines

c) Radio

d) Television

 

Q3. A mix of different communication tools has a better chance of achieving

a) Objectives

b) Synergy

c) Efficiency

d) Effectiveness

 

Q4. A personal computer with features relating processor's specifications, the size of the hard disk and capacity of RAM is an example of:

a) Explicit promise

b) Implicit promise

c) Positive promise

d) Negative promise

 

Q5. A sound mission and value statement must have all the attributes EXCEPT:

a) Memorable

b) Pragmatic

c) Lengthy

d) Inspiring

 

Q6. Achieving the right brand identity means creating brand _________ with customers.

a) Salience

b) Resonance

c) Awareness

d) Loyalty

 

Q7. All of the following statements would be considered to be TRUE regarding company vision statements EXCEPT:

a) Vision statements are never presented with an organization's mission statement

b) Vision statements are often combined with the mission statement

c) Vision statements are often designed to be memorable, one-line statements

d) Vision statements reflect an organization's strategic intent

 

Q8. While determining levels of preferences of consumers in relation to the criterion, researchers come to know that mostly consumers give priority to the brand due to it's

a) Customer service

b) Consistent performance

c) Price value relationship

d) Accessibility

 

Q9. At the center of a brand's characteristics is the following:

a) Identity

b) Image

c) Value

d) None of the given options

 

Q10. Benefits of having different brands include all of the following except:

a) Quickly respond to retailers' need

b) Effectively compete in market

c) Save the actual brand image

d) Fill all the gaps in market

 

Q11. A great effort in terms of time and money is required for _________; and despite the effort, results are not guaranteed.

a) Growth

b) Profitability

c) Branding

d) Promotion

 

Q12. A marketer needs to understand that some general traits of a brand name are

a) Easy to recognize

b) Easy to pronounce

c) Easy to memorize

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Word "brand" is frequently used as a

a) Customers

b) Marketing

c) Advertising

d) Metonym

 

Q14. A social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation refers to which one of the following concepts?

a) Selling

b) Advertising

c) Barter

d) Marketing

 

Q15. According to Scot Davis, how many years are required to change the brand positioning?

a) Two to five years

b) Three to six years

c) Two to six years

d) Three to five years

 

Q16. Advertising _________ is capable to attract consumers only if it is based on their needs.

a) Reach

b) Copy

c) Frequency

d) Media

 

Q17. Advertising to today consumers, we need to look beyond the _________ media of print, radio, and television.

a) Traditional

b) Non – traditional

c) Social

d) New

 

Q18. An apparel marketer is planning to launch an existing brand name into a new product category. Which brand development strategy is being implemented?

a) Line extension

b) Multibrand

c) Brand extension

d) Rebranding

 

Q19. An effective advertising campaign:

a) Revolves around a strong single idea

b) Should appeal to self-interest of customer

c) Must not wander off

d) All of the given options

 

Q20. Anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption that might satisfy a want or need is called a(n):

a) Idea

b) Demand

c) Product

d) Service

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply