Brand Management 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Brand _________ is a customer's personal opinion about a brand.

a) Judgment

b) Image

c) Identity

d) Personality

 

Q2. Brand awareness consists of brand recognition and brand _________.

a) Growth

b) Recall

c) Presence

d) Identity

 

Q3. Brand feelings are customers' emotional responses and _________ with respect to the brand.

a) Actions

b) Interaction

c) Reactions

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Brand knowledge refers to brand _________.

a) Awareness

b) Recall

c) Personality

d) Persona

 

Q5. Brand personality is a set of _________ characteristics associated with the brand.

a) Human

b) Computer

c) Product

d) Artificial intelligence

 

Q6. Brand which is result of extension in brand or sub-brand is classified as

a) Brand extension

b) Sub-brand

c) Parent brand

d) Product extension

 

Q7. Brands are born out of the following strategies:

Segmentation and differentiation strategies

a) Promotion strategies

b) Good purchasing and supply chain strategies

c) All of the given options

 

Q8. Brands like to stay contemporary because of:

a) Others do it

b) Staying attractive

c) Upholding the contract

d) None of the given options

 

Q9. Building the brand vision is very serious matter and cannot be decided by just one manager because of the issue of:

a) Marketing

b) Finance

c) Production

d) Promotion

 

Q10. Buying goods and services for further processing or for use in the production process refers to which of the following markets?

a) Consumer markets

b) Government markets

c) Business markets

d) International markets

 

Q11. Choosing a suitable international brand name is an important, but often difficult, part of the process that creates a strong and distinctive brand. Which of the following statements about choosing a name for a new soft drink is untrue?

a) The name should be memorable and easy to pronounce

b) The name must be checked by experts to ensure it doesn't infringe on another company's brand name

c) The name should have positive associations with the benefits and features of the product

d) The brand name must be modern and contemporary

 

Q12. While defining the industry during the analysis, brand managers must consider

a) The range of products and services offered by the industry

b) A picture of the geographic scope of the industry

c) Both of the given options

d) None of the given options

 

Q13. Companies are exploring the _________ for communicating their advertising message because of its several attractive features and advantages.

a) Television

b) Newspaper

c) Radio

d) New media

 

Q14. Complete the following definition of advertising media. The advertising media is a marketing communications umbrella concept that covers _________ to the prospective consumer.

a) Media vehicles

b) Advertising messages

c) Brand

d) Channels

 

Q15. Creating and securing a brand name in the physical world requires extensive marketing. _________.

a) Research

b) Strategy

c) Effort

d) Media

 

Q16. Customers'_________ have become the order of the day.

a) Endorsement

b) Information

c) Awareness

d) Knowledge

 

Q17. Delivery services offered by restaurants and other food chains in our market on phone calls are examples of

a) Sales promotion

b) Direct marketing

c) Publicity

d) Personal selling

 

Q18. Digital branding, in general need to have the consumer- specific orientation addressed to consumers in a _________ context

a) Geographic

b) Natural

c) Confined

d) Cultural

 

Q19. Diversification is best described as which of the following?

a) Existing products in new markets

b) Existing products in existing markets

c) New products for new markets

d) New products for existing markets

 

Q20. E-tailing will have to co-exist with _________ retailing.

a) E-commerce

b) Traditional

c) Mobile

d) Integrated

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply