Brand Management 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Factors affecting the choice of distribution channel include

a) Customer value

b) Sales revenues

c) Both of the given options

d) None of the given options

 

Q2. Features and attributes of brands translate into benefits and _________ are also fulfilled along with these benefits.

a) Customer values

b) Brand values

c) Organizational goals

d) Brand associations

 

Q3. For communication to be effective it should be:

a) Repetitive

b) Reinforcing

c) Both of the given options

d) None of the given options

 

Q4. Gross impressions means

a) The percentage of the target audience exposed to a message

b) All possible exposures to a given medium at a given time

c) Both a and b above

d) The standard for a communication message to have an impact on the consumer

 

Q5. Holistic marketers achieve profitable growth by expanding customer share, _________, and capturing customer lifetime value.

a) Undermining competitive competencies

b) Building customer loyalty

c) Milking the market for product desires

d) Renewing a customer base

 

Q6. If two different brands are distributed by one company, it is considered under:

a) Wholesale

b) Co-branding

c) Joint venture

d) Merger

 

Q7. In a specific strategic market plan, a profit centre that is self-supporting in terms of sales, markets, production, and other resources is known as:

a) Profit unit

b) Strategic business unit

c) Marketing unit

d) Small business unit

 

Q8. In marketing theory, every contribution from the supply chain adds _________ to the product

a) Value

b) Cost

c) Convivence

d) Ingredients

 

Q9. In relationship marketing firms focus on _________ relationships with _________.

a) Short-term; customers and suppliers

b) Long-term; customers and suppliers

c) Short-term; customers

d) Long-term; customers

 

Q10. Inside sales is known as

a) Direct marketing

b) Social marketing

c) Tele-marketing

d) Viral marketing

 

Q11. Introduction of strength of a medicine by a pharmaceutical company is an example of:

a) Brand extension

b) Line extension

c) Brand diversification

d) All of the given options

 

Q12. Which one of the following is not considered as competitive differentiation?

a) Product

b) Sales

c) Service

d) Image

 

Q13. Key performance indicators, which companies set and measure their progress towards in order to determine whether or not they have improved or maintained their performance over a given period of time, are referred to as:

a) Marketing implementation

b) Marketing program

c) Budgeting

d) Marketing metrics

 

Q14. Luxury products, such as rolex watches, are also known as:

a) Shopping product

b) Convenience product

c) Emergency product

d) Specialty product

 

Q15. Market is divided into groups on the basis of age, family size, gender, income, occupation, education, religion, race, generation, nationality, or social class is the best description of which of the following?

a) Demographics

b) Psychographics

c) Behavioral

d) Geographic

 

Q16. While developing the brand picture, first of all, you envision:

a) Attributes

b) Obsessions

c) Benefits

d) All of the given options

 

Q17. Marketing communication is done to achieve the objective of:

a) Building awareness

b) Stimulate action

c) Both of the given options

d) None of the given options

 

Q18. Marketing managers should adapt the marketing mix to _________ and constantly monitor value changes and differences in both domestic and global markets.

a) Sales strategies

b) Marketing concepts

c) Cultural values

d) Brand images

 

Q19. Marketing strategies are often designed to influence __________ and lead to profitable exchanges.

a) Consumer decision making

b) Sales strategies

c) Advertising strategies

d) Export strategies

 

Q20. Media are the bridges that carry messages back and forth between companies and _________.

a) Consumers

b) Customers

c) Prospects

d) Influencers.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply