Brand Management 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Brand Management 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Whichever positioning you may like to choose, it has to stem from which one of the following point of view so that they can own it?

a) Customers

b) Competitors

c) General managers

d) Brand owners

 

Q2. Which one of the following is the best example of implicit promise?

a) Personal computer

b) Furniture

c) Green tea

d) Crockery

 

Q3. Good _________ offers various benefits to the brand and the company.

a) Communication

b) Variety

c) Positioning

d) Placement

 

Q4. The controllable variables a company puts together to satisfy a target group is called the

_________.

a) Marketing strategy

b) Marketing mix

c) Strategic planning

d) Marketing concept

 

Q5. If the brand positioning is conceptualized and executed well, it can be used by the company in various _________ activities.

a) Marketing

b) Commercial

c) Social

d) Promotion

 

Q6. In a _________ orientation, the role of marketing research is to determine customer needs and how well the company is satisfying them.

a) Marketing

b) Production

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q7. In channel of distribution, particularly _________ are able to create an image of their store in the minds of the customer.

a) Wholesaler

b) Retailer

c) Distributor

d) Dealer

 

Q8. With the effort of team of professionals in a company, produce end product which is related to the _________.

a) Brand creation

b) Idea creation

c) Brand management

d) Marketing management

 

Q9. In swot analysis, situations where organizations are able to convert weaknesses into strengths and threats into opportunities, these are called:

a) Strategic windows

b) Strategic leverage

c) Conversion strategies

d) Vulnerability

 

Q10. Interactive media can be best described as

a) Customized marketing messages

b) Marketing communications mix

c) Marketing mix

d) Media that allow two-way messages between company and consumer

 

Q11. Introduction of more brands and extensions leads to _________ with no new benefits to consumers

a) Higher cost

b) Greater revenue

c) Brand proliferation

d) Increased competition

 

Q12. Licensing creates contractual arrangements whereby firms can use the names, logos, characters, etc. To market their own brands for some _________ fee

a) Variable

b) Monthly

c) Quarterly

d) Fixed

 

Q13. Mainly, chief resource of authority throughout allocation channel is

a) Company

b) Brand

c) Distributor

d) Customer

 

Q14. Marketers often use the term _________ to cover various groupings of customers

a) Buying power

b) Demographic segment

c) People

d) Market

 

Q15. Marketing buzz means _________

a) De marketing

b) Pricing

c) Product development

d) Promotion

 

Q16. Marketing is a process which aims at _________

a) Production

b) Profit making

c) Satisfaction of customer needs

d) Selling products

 

Q17. Marketing myopia related first paper published in 1960 in the _________

a) International business review

b) Forbes magazine

c) Harvard business review

d) Oxford university press

 

Q18. Measuring your brand's performance means you are:

a) Managing your brand right

b) Measuring your strategies

c) Maintaining your brand position

d) Maintaining your brand picture

 

Q19. Media planners begin their work by doing media _________.

a) Research

b) Message

c) Buying

d) Selling

 

Q20. Media strategy is making media decisions based on

a) Understanding customers wants and needs

b) The clients wishes

c) Whims of the market

d) Brand awareness

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Brand Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply