Business Communication 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Communication saves time in

a) Internal communication.

b) Interview.

c) Oral communication.

d) Schedule.

 

Q2. The term communis derived from ______________ word.

a) Greek.

b) Latin.

c) Chinese.

d) English.

 

Q3. On the ______________ it is possible to get immediate feedback

a) Letter.

b) Telephone.

c) E-mail.

d) Fax.

 

Q4. The information the receiver gets is called ______________

a) Message.

b) Output.

c) Input.

d) Source.

 

Q5. ______________ are welcome, for it is not obligatory to accept them.

a) Suggestion.

b) Order.

c) Courtesy.

d) Complaint.

 

Q6. Audio-visual communication is most suitable for mass ______________ and mass ________

a) Publicity & education.

b) Policies & political.

c) Save & store.

d) Education & political.

 

Q7. Gray colour refers ______________

a) Confidence & wisdom.

b) Cheerfulness & vigour.

c) Life & coolness.

d) Danger.

 

Q8. Press reports refers to ______________

a) Reports in newspapers.

b) Reports through letters.

c) Oral communication.

d) Written communication.

 

Q9. Statutory report is ______________

a) An informal report.

b) Not having legal sanction.

c) Always a statistical report.

d) Formal report.

 

Q10. The exit communication takes place when an employee ______________the organization.

a) Enter into.

b) Learning from.

c) Both. (1 & 2 ).

d) Leaves.

 

Q11. ______________ means the right use of putting in points or stops in writing.

a) Exclamation.

b) Semi colon.

c) Comma.

d) Full stop.

 

Q12. The most important part of the letter is

a) The heading.

b) Date.

c) Body of the letter.

d) Post script.

 

Q13. ______________ Computers operates by measuring.

a) Analog.

b) Digital.

c) Hybrid.

d) Main frame.

 

Q14. The american style of writing the date in business letter starts with ______________

a) Day.

b) Month.

c) Year.

d) Time.

 

Q15. The main objective of communication is

a) Information and persuasion.

b) Skill and personality development.

c) Control and management.

d) Need.

 

Q16. Informal communication is otherwise known as ______________ communication.

a) Grapevine.

b) Lateral.

c) Visual.

d) Horizontal.

 

Q17. Good punctuation will not involve ______________

a) Rereading.

b) Ambiguity.

c) Both.

d) Misunderstanding.

 

Q18. Warning can be ______________

a) General or specific

b) Specific.

c) Particular.

d) Completely general.

 

Q19. ______________ is the process of arriving at agreement through consultation

a) Consensus.

b) Horizontal.

c) Vertical.

d) Upward.

 

Q20. Communication network in any organization is ______________

a) Internal & external.

b) Verbal & written.

c) Oral & non-verbal.

d) Feedback.

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply