Business Communication 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. _________ refers to the amount of space that individuals naturally maintain between each other.

a) Chronemics

b) Gestures

c) Proxemics

d) None of these.

 

Q2. A _________ focuses on your skills and experience, rather than on your chronological work history

a) Functional resume

b) Mini resume

c) Combination resume

d) Chronological resume

 

Q3. A _________ is also known as a 'cover letter'

a) Resume

b) Curriculum vitae

c) Application letter

d) Sales letter

 

Q4. A _________ starts by listing your work history, with the most recent position listed first.

a) Functional resume

b) Mini resume

c) Combination resume

d) Chronological resume

 

Q5. A GD is highly structured because:

a) It is coordinated by a moderator

b) It measures group communication skills

c) Members have to listen to the views of others

d) The topic, time and number of participants are all decided in advance

 

Q6. A report prepared in a prescribed form and presented according to an established procedure is _________ report

a) Formal.

b) Informal.

c) Statutory.

d) General.

 

Q7. A summary of your educational and academic backgrounds as well as teaching and research experience, publications, presentations,  awards,  honours and affiliations.

a) Resume

b) Curriculum vitae

c) Application letter

d) Hand-outs

 

Q8. According to proxemics (space language), zones are classified into _________ categories

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q9. Advantage of written communication

a) Save time.

b) Save money.

c) Permanent record.

d) Neat.

 

Q10. An agenda prepared in connection with _________

a) Meeting.

b) Business tours.

c) Exhibition.

d) Personal notes.

 

Q11. _________ tells how our body communicates.

a) Paralanguage

b) Kinesics

c) Chronemics

d) Proxemics

 

Q12. A _________ includes rules for forming compound words, abbreviating technical terms, and writing unusual or difficult words

a) Appendix

b) List of references

c) Bibliography

d) Glossary

 

Q13. A _________ letter should be organized like sales letter

a) Resume

b) Curriculum vitae

c) Application letter

d) All the above

 

Q14. A circular is a form of _________

a) Oral communication.

b) Face-to-face communication.

c) Group communication.

d) Visual communication.

 

Q15. A message may be understood by an average educated person, if fogindex is:

a) More than 15

b) Less than 15

c) Negative

d) Zero

 

Q16. A resume summarizes the following:

a) Strengths and weaknesses

b) Personality

c) Education and experience

d) Hobbies

 

Q17. A synopsis of the most relevant professional experiences you have for the particular job for which you are applying.

a) Resume

b) Curriculum vitae

c) Application letter

d) Hand-outs

 

Q18. According to richard fitch, in communication process 90% belongs to _________

a) Formal communication

b) Non-verbal communication

c) Informal communication

d) Oral communication

 

Q19. All of the following are examples of verbal communication except:

a) Email

b) Symbols

c) Telephone calls

d) Text messaging

 

Q20. All the following are principles of business letter writing, except:

a) Consideration

b) Correctness

c) Conciseness

d) Concurrency

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply