Business Communication 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 11

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Communication between hr. manager and salesman is an example of:

a) Horizontal communication

b) Lateral communication

c) Diagonal communication

d) Vertical communication

 

Q2. Communication is derived from a Latin word "communis" which means

a) Community

b) Share

c) Common

d) Marxist

 

Q3. Communication meant for changing the attitude of others is known as _________ communication.

a) Directive

b) Mass

c) Persuasive

d) All the above.

 

Q4. Communication starts with:

a) Encoding

b) Sender

c) Channel

d) Feedback

 

Q5. Communication with superiors involves:

a) Directions

b) Orders

c) Complaints

d) Instructions

 

Q6. Conciseness of message refers to:

a) Crispness

b) Comprehensiveness

c) Specificity

d) Brevity

 

Q7. Curriculum vitae are known as.

a) Personal profile

b) Personal data sheet

c) Qualification sheet

d) All the above

 

Q8. Diagonal communication is also known as:

a) Cross ward communication

b) Horizontal communication

c) Vertical communication

d) Any of the above

 

Q9. Different components of the presentation that attract the attention of audience are:

a) Hand-outs

b) Cue-cards

c) Attention grabbers

d) None of these

 

Q10. Dunning letters are also called _________

a) Collection letters.

b) Letter of credit.

c) Compliant letters.

d) Suggestion letters.

 

Q11. Evaluation parameters of group discussion include:

a) Personality

b) Communication

c) Leadership

d) All the above

 

Q12. Fog index is used to measure:

a) Clarity of message

b) Courtesy of message

c) Readability of message

d) All the above.

 

Q13. Four essential elements of good listening process are:

a) Attention, hear, understand, respond

b) Attention, hear, understand, remember

c) Accept, hear, update, remember

d) Adopt, hear, understand, respond

 

Q14. Gestural communication is a _________

a) Non-verbal message.

b) Direct conversation.

c) Oral communication

d) Written.

 

Q15. Grapevine communication is associated with _________ communication.

a) Formal

b) Informal

c) Horizontal

d) Vertical.

 

Q16. In _________ form of communication, all the subordinates of a superior talk to one another through his medium and the superior works as a hub.

a) Wheel communication

b) Chain communication

c) Circular communication

d) Free flow communication.

 

Q17. In _________ speakers' choice of words unintentionally communicates something more than what the actual words state.

a) Formal communication

b) Informal communication

c) Meta communication

d) None of these

 

Q18. In empathetic communication, we can:

a) Probe

b) Respond to the feelings

c) Interpret

d) Advice

 

Q19. It involves how we say something in different pitch, tone and voice modulation such as slow or fast.

a) Kinesics

b) Proxemics

c) Time language

d) Paralanguage

 

Q20. List of items to be discussed and decided in a meeting is called as _________

a) Resolution.

b) Minutes.

c) Invoice.

d) Agenda

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply