Business Communication 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Communication is a _________

a) One way process

b) Two way process

c) Three way process.

d) Four way process

 

Q2. Communication means _________ information, feeling and thoughts, with others.

a) To receive.

b) Exchange of.

c) Conveying.

d) All the above.

 

Q3. Communication problems otherwise known as

a) Enquire.

b) Barriers.

c) Encoding.

d) Decoding.

 

Q4. Communication saves time in:

a) Internal communication.

b) Interview.

c) Oral communication.

d) Schedule.

 

Q5. Communication through newspapers and television are known as:

a) Group communication

b) Interpersonal communication

c) Mass communication

d) None of these.

 

Q6. Comparing to resume, _________ is more academic oriented.

a) Cover letter

b) Interview

c) Curriculum vitae

d) Bio-data

 

Q7. Consideration in a business letter means:

a) Stressing the "me" attitude

b) Using first person pronouns

c) Stressing the "you" attitude

d) Appealing to the sender's interest

 

Q8. Denotations and connotations are _________ barriers in communication process.

a) Physical barriers

b) Semantic barriers

c) Encoding barriers

d) Technical barriers

 

Q9. Dialogic listening is also known as:

a) Empathetic listening

b) Therapeutic listening

c) Relational listening

d) Active listening

 

Q10. Down ward communication and upward communication are:

a) Vertical communication

b) Horizontal communication

c) Diagonal communication

d) None of these

 

Q11. Errors in language, grammar or visual representation of facts take away:

a) Clarity

b) Correctness

c) Crispness

d) Conciseness

 

Q12. Examples of oral communication _________

a) Letter.

b) E-mail.

c) Telephone.

d) Fax.

 

Q13. Formal interview is also known as _________

a) Planned interview

b) Unstructured interview

c) Group interview

d) None of these

 

Q14. Functional coordination is one important reason for communicating with:

a) Superiors

b) Peers

c) Subordinates

d) Employees' unions

 

Q15. Gossip and rumour are part of _________ communication.

a) Formal.

b) Informal.

c) Horizontal.

d) Vertical.

 

Q16. Horizontal communication flows through _________

a) Face-to-face discussion.

b) Telephonic talk.

c) Periodical meeting.

d) All the above.

 

Q17. In _________ form of communication, a subordinate is permitted to communicate with the boss of his boss.

a) Chain

b) Circular

c) Inverted v

d) Wheel

 

Q18. In _________ layout of letter, every line begins at left margin and thus makes each paragraph look like a distinct block of message.

a) Full block

b) Semi-block

c) Simplified

d) All the above.

 

Q19. In _________, the receiver holds preconceived notions, which shape the way a receiver decodes the sender's message.

a) Discriminative listening

b) Biased listening

c) Evaluative listening

d) Appreciative listening

 

Q20. Informal communication is otherwise known as _________ communication.

a) Grapevine.

b) Lateral.

c) Visual.

d) Horizontal.

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply