Business Communication 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. A successful resume conveys seven qualities that employers seek; which of the following is not one of them?

a) Having personal standards of excellence

b) Showing signs of career progress

c) Being flexible and willing to try new things

d) All the above are qualities that employers seek.

 

Q2. All of the following are features of the direct approach for routine messages except

a) Use the middle to explain details and justify the request.

b) Open with a "hook" to capture the reader's interest.

c) Close by requesting a specific action and concluding cordially.

d) Place your main idea (the request) in the opening.

 

Q3. All of the following are good ways to give constructive feedback except

a) Offering feedback on things that are not controllable by the recipient

b) Keeping feedback impersonal and job related.

c) Focusing on particular behaviours; feedback should be specific rather than general.

d) Making feedback well timed; there should be only a short interval between the recipient's behaviour and the feedback.

 

Q4. All of the following are logical fallacies except

a) Ethical dilemmas.

b) Attacking your opponent.

c) Begging the question.

d) Hasty generalization.

 

Q5. All of the following are questions to consider during the first pass through a draft except

a) Have you provided enough support and double-checked the facts?

b) Do you need to add anything?

c) Is it concise?

d) Would the message be more convincing if it were arranged in a different sequence?

 

Q6. All of the following are suggestions for writing condolence messages except

a) Write in your own words.

b) Keep reminiscences brief.

c) Write about special qualities of the deceased.

d) Quote poetic passages and other formal phrases suitable for the occasion.

 

Q7. All of the following will help you send an effective on-the-job e-mail message except

a) Copying a wide distribution list on your e-mail note.

b) Using the medium to share information rather than deliver tragic news or e-mail.

c) Writing audience-centered messages.

d) Making your message worth reading and easy to follow.

 

Q8. All of these are measures to resolve conflict except

a) Alliance–getting parties to fight together against an "outside force"

b) Research–seeking factual reasons for the problem before seeking solutions.

c) Flexibility–not letting the team get locked into a position before considering other solutions.

d) Decisiveness–making sure a decision is made.

 

Q9. An interview proceeds through three stages; which is not one of them?

a) The decision

b) The question-and-answer session

c) The warm-up

d) The close

 

Q10. Cultural diversity is

a) A shared system of symbols, attitudes, beliefs, expectations, and norms for behaviour.

b) The process of sending and receiving messages between people of different cultures.

c) The degree to which a population is made up of people from various national, ethnic, racial, and religious backgrounds.

d) The pattern of physical cues and implicit understandings that conveys meaning between two members of the same culture.

 

Q11. During what stage does the interviewer control the interview by asking a series of questions in a set order?

a) An open-ended interview

b) A structured interview

c) Pre-employment testing

d) Handwriting analysis

 

Q12. E-mail can be used for external communications in which of the following situations?

a) When your audience accepts e-mail as appropriate.

b) In response to e-mail messages that you receive.

c) Both of the above.

d) None of the above.

 

Q13. If you wish to acknowledge help given by others, place it in the

a) Letter of transmittal.

b) Title page.

c) Letter of authorization.

d) Title fly.

 

Q14. In a stress interview you might encounter the following except

a) Hostile reactions from interviewer.

b) Pointed questions designed to unsettle you.

c) Criticisms of your appearance.

d) All the above might occur in a stress interview.

 

Q15. In longer messages, the first few paragraphs should establish the following except

a) Recommendations.

b) Subject.

c) Organization of the material.

d) Purpose.

 

Q16. It is best to use an oral channel in the following situations except when

a) You want immediate feedback from the audience.

b) You want to encourage interaction to solve a problem or reach a decision.

c) You need no permanent record.

d) Your message is complex and requires further explanation.

 

Q17. Open hint for question 1 in a new window.

a) Preprinted form.

b) Memo.

c) E-mail.

d) Letter.

 

Q18. Taking the direct approach in a bad-news message provides the following advantages except

a) It makes a shorter message possible.

b) The audience needs less time to reach the main idea, which is the bad news.

c) It presents an image of firmness.

d) It avoids turning the issue over to an attorney.

 

Q19. The communication dilemma faced by sue lee at suncor energy inc. Includes each of the following except

a) Not overloading people with too many distractions by sending unnecessary messages.

b) Maintaining an open communication climate.

c) Reprimanding employees who break rules.

d) Ensuring that employees receive all the information they need to be both productive and satisfied.

 

Q20. The following are advantages gained by preparing the visuals before writing the text except

a) By starting with the visual aids, you develop a graphic story line that can be used for your written report.

b) Much of the fact finding and analytical work is already in tabular or graphic form, so sorting through your visuals will help you decide what you're going to say.

c) Because your text will explain and refer to any tables, charts, and graphs you include, you save time by having them ready before you start to write.

d) All the above are advantages gained by preparing the visuals before writing the text.

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply