Business Communication 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Business Communication 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. A successful resume conveys seven qualities that employers seek; which of the following is not one of them?

a) Thinking in terms of results

b) Being paid a salary commensurate with your abilities and responsibilities

c) Being well-rounded

d) Knowing how to get things done

 

Q2. A well-written summary has the following characteristics except

a) It must be comprehensive and balanced.

b) The content must be accurate.

c) It supports a recommendation.

d) The report structure must be clear.

 

Q3. All of the following are good advice about tone except

a) Avoid obsolete and pompous language.

b) Avoid long sentences.

c) Avoid preaching and bragging.

d) Avoid humor.

 

Q4. All of the following are important to conducting productive meetings except

a) Selecting the participants.

b) Planning the purpose.

c) Providing refreshments.

d) Setting and following an agenda.

 

Q5. All of the following are questions to consider during the first pass through a draft except

a) Have you covered all your points in the most logical order?

b) Are the most important ideas developed adequately?

c) Is there a good balance between the general and the specific?

d) What score does the fog index give it?

 

Q6. All of the following are strategies to use if your message will displease your audience except

a) Close cordially.

b) Open with the main point.

c) In the body give reasons that justify a negative answer.

d) Open with a neutral statement.

 

Q7. All of the following messages are likely to please your audience except

a) Providing routine information as part of your regular business.

b) Announcing a price cut.

c) Granting an adjustment.

d) Accepting an invitation.

 

Q8. All of these are measures to resolve conflict except

a) Openness–getting feelings out in the open before dealing with the main issues.

b) Proaction–dealing with minor conflict before it becomes major conflict.

c) Communication–getting those involved in conflict to participate in resolving it.

d) Determination–making sure your viewpoint prevails.

 

Q9. All these are guidelines to effective communication except

a) Adopt an audience-centered approach.

b) Create lean and efficient messages.

c) Improve your speed at writing messages.

d) Foster an open communication climate.

 

Q10. Business writers use what type of design elements to provide visual clues to the importance of various ideas and their relationships?

a) White space and headings

b) Comparison or contrast, illustration, cause and effect, problem-solution, and classification.

c) Correctness and effectiveness

d) Content and organization

 

Q11. Do all of the following when you are writing sales letters except

a) Gain the reader's attention.

b) Support your claims with evidence.

c) Emphasize central selling points and benefits.

d) All the above should be used.

 

Q12. Effective persuasion involves the following strategies except

a) Framing your arguments.

b) Dealing with resistance.

c) Repeating the main idea.

d) Balancing emotional and logical appeals.

 

Q13. Generally, the best way to deliver a speech is by

a) Memorizing it.

b) Reading it.

c) Impromptu speaking.

d) Speaking from notes.

 

Q14. In a recent ipso-reid survey of office workers across canada, on average, what was the reported number of hours per week spent in meetings?

a) 20.8 hours

b) 10.4 hours

c) 5.2 hours

d) 2.7 hours

 

Q15. In asking for a recommendation from someone with whom you have not had contact for some time, include the following information except

a) Any special events that might bring a clear, favourable picture to mind.

b) All of the above should be included.

c) The nature of the relationship.

d) The dates of the association.

 

Q16. It is best to use a written channel in the following situations except when

a) Your audience is large and geographically dispersed.

b) You need immediate feedback.

c) You want to minimize the distortion that can occur when a message passes orally from person to person.

d) You need a permanent written record.

 

Q17. Most grammar checkers can perform the following tasks except

a) Pointing out passive voice.

b) Pointing out words that tend to be misused.

c) Pointing out long sentences.

d) Constructing correct sentences.

 

Q18. Sales and fundraising messages are alike in the following ways except

a) Both compete for business and public attention, time, and dollars.

b) Both attempt to persuade readers to spend their time or money on the value being offered.

c) Both generally use the aida sequence to deliver the message.

d) Both are sent by nonprofit organizations persuading others to donate money or time to help others.

 

Q19. Speeches and presentations can be classified according to their purpose: to inform, to motivate, to persuade, or to entertain. Which is the least common in the business world?

a) Persuasive

b) Informative

c) Entertaining

d) Motivational

 

Q20. The aida plan consists of four phases; the action phase includes

a) Specific steps that the audience may take.

b) An explanation of how your message relates to the audience.

c) An attention-getting statement.

d) Evidence to support your claim.

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Business Communication

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply